Company profile

Ticker
SOV
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Sovereign Bancorp Inc
SEC CIK

Calendar

7 May 20
29 May 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 0 0 0 0
Net income -122.92M 125.53M 270.44M 406.37M
Net change in cash 4.24B -55.63M -319.28M 419.28M
Cash on hand 11.88B 7.64B 7.7B 8.02B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 0 0 0 0
Net income 1.04B 991.04M 957.98M 640.76M
Net change in cash -155.63M 1.3B -6.55B 975.29M
Cash on hand 7.64B 7.8B 6.5B 13.05B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Frank
Risks
  • Our adoption of the new standard on the measurement of credit losses on financial instruments and its resulting impact on our ACL and impairments may prove to be insufficient to absorb probable losses inherent in our loan portfolio.
  • The current outbreak COVID-19, has materially impacted our business, and the continuance of this pandemic or any future outbreak of any other highly contagious diseases or other public health emergency, could materially and adversely impact our business, financial condition, liquidity and results of operations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: addressing, altogether, anytime, AOCI, apparent, Article, ATM, banker, BHCA, bill, bring, British, cashier, cautionary, CBB, certainty, CFTC, Ch, charitable, China, chose, closure, Commodity, Compromise, concession, confidential, Consol, consultation, Consummation, coordinated, Council, COVID, damage, Daniel, defray, Del, disaster, dislocation, dispute, distancing, distressed, double, downloaded, drink, EAD, EC, ECL, EIR, emerge, emergency, employed, EU, evolving, exacerbated, exhausting, expedite, explain, expressed, expressly, flat, food, footnote, foreseeable, forgivable, forgo, foundation, freeze, frontline, GNMA, health, hospitality, HPI, implied, incentive, incorrect, intensity, Interagency, intermittently, interpretation, inverse, inviting, involuntary, jointly, judgement, Leave, led, leisure, LGD, lifetime, lobby, manifested, merchant, mobile, modernize, nationwide, necessitated, negate, nonpayment, nonprofit, North, notable, online, oral, outbreak, outlined, Page, pandemic, pattern, Paycheck, payroll, PCD, PD, phone, pound, preclude, predominant, pressure, priority, PSRT, rapidly, reactivated, reader, Rebecca, remote, rent, replenish, revert, SAF, scale, segregated, sharp, simplification, situation, slowdown, social, speak, SREV, SRT, sterling, stop, stopped, strain, successful, Supplementary, TALF, temporarily, tenor, Tepper, text, unanticipated, unclear, unconditionally, undue, unfavorable, unique, unpredictable, unremitted, unsettled, variance, virtue, vulnerable, waiver, waiving, wealth, weathered, week, widening, workforce, world, YTD
Removed: accelerate, accelerated, accountability, accuracy, achieved, achieving, adherence, admitting, Advisory, affirmed, affordable, aged, allocation, antitrust, Appetite, Appointed, appraisal, approaching, ascribe, assessing, attempt, attempting, attrition, balloon, Banca, Bancario, begin, bifurcation, Bolsa, budgeted, bulk, burden, Callable, Cap, capitalization, capitalizing, carry, cease, central, CFPA, challenge, channel, chargeoff, checklist, Cloud, CMP, Collaborated, commence, commenced, commencing, Commonwealth, comparability, comparative, compare, complement, Computing, conclusion, consecutive, conservative, conspiring, consumption, contact, contraction, corroborate, cut, de, deferment, deficiency, demonstrated, demonstrating, denying, depreciable, design, designing, desired, desist, detected, devote, differentiate, disaggregation, discharged, discretion, Distinguishing, downgraded, drove, ECOA, Edge, emanating, emphasize, encouraging, England, enter, entering, enterprise, evidence, evident, execution, expert, expertise, explanation, explicitly, extensive, extinguishment, facing, failed, fairly, finally, Financiero, fix, FOB, forgiven, formally, found, front, FTP, funded, GAP, gave, generating, globally, granular, grew, Grupo, head, hindsight, hire, Hired, holiday, holistic, hosting, HQLA, identify, identifying, improved, improvement, inadequate, Inclusion, incurring, influenced, informed, Ingenieria, Institucion, insufficiently, iv, IX, junior, knowledge, launched, leadership, leading, leasehold, leasing, LendingClub, Lessee, Mandatorily, Maria, mark, Markov, Mexican, Mexico, MGB, minimized, missed, misstatement, mitigated, mitigation, multinational, municipality, Noncontrolling, Nonemployee, nonperforming, Nonpublic, Nonrefundable, Notwithstanding, objective, obsolescence, overseen, owed, owner, pace, package, paydown, peer, penalty, permanent, personnel, pertaining, pledging, pooled, presence, prevent, prevented, prioritization, prioritized, Produban, produced, PROMESA, provisioning, prudent, pursue, put, reallocate, Reallocated, reallocation, reassessment, recast, recovering, Redeemable, refinancing, remediate, remediated, remediating, remediation, reorganization, repay, replacement, repossessed, retitling, revision, rig, rose, Round, scrutiny, seasoning, Secretary, segmenting, separately, shared, shortfall, Sociedad, SOFR, software, solution, solvent, staffing, standby, strict, subjectivity, Subtopic, supported, surpassing, systematically, TCJA, testimony, thereof, thereto, thereunder, titling, today, tolling, tone, transacted, transportation, unaccreted, unaudited, unchanged, understated, underwritten, undetected, unknown, unlimited, unusual, upgraded, valid, verify, vertical, vi, warehousing, whichever