Loading...
Docoh

O-I Glass (OI)

At O-I Glass, Inc., we love glass and we're proud to be one of the leading producers of glass bottles and jars around the globe. Glass is not only beautiful, it's also pure and completely recyclable, making it the most sustainable rigid packaging material. Headquartered in Perrysburg, Ohio (USA), O-I is the preferred partner for many of the world's leading food and beverage brands. We innovate in line with customers' needs to create iconic packaging that builds brands around the world. Led by our diverse team of more than 25,000 people across 72 plants in 20 countries, O-I achieved revenues of $6.1 billion in 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
OI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Andres Lopez
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
OWENS ILLINOIS INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Paddock Enterprises, LLC • Meigs Investments LLC • Owens-Illinois Group, Inc. • OI General Finance Inc. • OI General FTS Inc. • OI Castalia STS Inc. • OI Levis Park STS Inc. • Owens-Illinois General Inc. • Owens Insurance, Ltd. • Universal Materials, Inc. ...
IRS number
222781933

OI stock data

Calendar

26 Apr 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 519M 519M 519M 519M 519M 519M
Cash burn (monthly) 68.67M 18.58M (no burn) (no burn) 24.33M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 197.3M 53.4M n/a n/a 69.92M n/a
Cash remaining 321.7M 465.6M n/a n/a 449.08M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.7 25.1 n/a n/a 18.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 May 22 Nair Hari N Common Stock (Direct) Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,802 0 70,736
11 May 22 Humphrey John Common Stock (Direct) Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,802 0 51,611
11 May 22 Hardie Gordon Common Stock (Direct) Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,802 0 69,312
11 May 22 David V Clark II Common Stock (Direct) Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,802 0 10,802
11 May 22 Carol A Williams Common Stock (Direct) Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,802 0 79,322
0.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 1 1
Reduced positions 1 1
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.27M 1.15M +10.4%
Total shares 96.31K 95.51K +0.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Fruth Investment Management 67.6K $890K +1.5%
Garner Asset Management 28.71K $378K -0.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Fruth Investment Management 67.6K +1K +1.5%
Garner Asset Management 28.71K -202 -0.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: affirmed, agent, America, amid, arising, attractive, bargaining, brownfield, carbon, cessation, Clerk, collaboratively, conflict, content, counted, Cristar, decapitalize, deliver, delivered, delivery, detailed, discovery, easily, Eastern, eligible, emit, employment, enable, evolving, expenditure, expiration, expire, extension, extreme, Figueiredo, fuel, greenfield, hand, hearing, impede, inability, indirectly, install, interrupted, introduce, iv, jointly, lighter, location, maker, Nadir, offer, oil, optimization, owed, portfolio, Prevailing, Prime, procure, project, rebuild, recycled, recycling, requisite, roadmap, Russia, scale, shielded, short, SOFR, solicitation, soliciting, solution, source, sourced, South, TableTop, tableware, tactical, tender, thereof, tightened, timeframe, turned, turnover, Ukraine, unemployment, unwilling, vital, workforce, worldwide, written
Removed: acute, ad, advocacy, Amendment, ancillary, annul, annulment, application, approximated, arbitration, AUD, August, authorization, avoid, award, Bolivarian, Brexit, campaign, Centre, closing, closure, Colombian, comprised, confirmed, consummated, Convention, curtailing, de, decreasing, delaying, dismissed, divested, dividend, effecting, effectuate, employee, enforce, equitable, expropriated, expropriation, Fabrica, Favianca, favorably, final, finalize, formally, freight, hoc, ICSID, implementation, incorporating, initiated, interested, issuing, June, line, Los, making, month, notified, object, OIDV, OIEG, outbound, outlook, partial, positively, preventing, profitability, protect, protective, Pty, put, qualifying, recognize, redeemed, redemption, reducing, reimbursement, reinstate, rejected, repay, Republic, response, restated, schedule, separate, speculative, suspension, swept, transitional, tribunal, unaffiliated, unplanned, USD, Venezuela, Visy