Loading...
Docoh

Destination XL (DXLG)

Destination XL Group, Inc. is the leading retailer of Men’s Big + Tall apparel that delivers a Big + Tall shopping experience that fits -- fits his body, fits his style, fits his life. Subsidiaries of Destination XL Group, Inc. operate DXL Big + Tall retail and outlet stores throughout the United States as well as Toronto, Canada, Casual Male XL retail and outlet stores in the United States, and an e-commerce website, DXL.com, which offers a multi-channel solution similar to the DXL store experience with the most extensive selection of online products available anywhere for Big + Tall men. The Company is headquartered in Canton, Massachusetts.

Company profile

Ticker
DXLG
Exchange
CEO
Harvey S. Kanter
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CASUAL MALE RETAIL GROUP INC, DESIGNS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Casual Male Retail Store, LLC • Casual Male Direct, LLC • CMRG Apparel Management, Inc. • CMRG Holdco, LLC • CMXL Apparel, LP • CMRG Apparel, LLC • Casual Male Store, LLC • Capture, LLC • Casual Male RBT, LLC • Casual Male RBT (U.K.) LLC ...
IRS number
42623104

DXLG stock data

Calendar

31 May 22
18 Aug 22
28 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.54M 7.54M 7.54M 7.54M 7.54M 7.54M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.66M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 514.33K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 9.69M n/a n/a n/a 1.88M n/a
Cash remaining -2.15M n/a n/a n/a 5.66M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.8 n/a n/a n/a 11.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Aug 22 AWM Investment Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.3604 45,000 196.22K 10,258,677
16 Aug 22 AWM Investment Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.5272 20,000 90.54K 10,303,677
15 Aug 22 AWM Investment Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.4113 19,502 86.03K 10,323,667
12 Aug 22 AWM Investment Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.1502 150,000 622.53K 10,343,179
11 Aug 22 AWM Investment Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.272 250,000 1.07M 10,493,179
10 Aug 22 AWM Investment Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.4541 227,255 1.01M 10,743,179
1 Aug 22 Elaine Rubin Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 4.11 8,211 33.75K 47,821
1 Aug 22 Ivy Ross Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 4.11 4,105 16.87K 198,500
1 Aug 22 Jack Boyle Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 4.11 4,409 18.12K 465,724
65.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 104 94 +10.6%
Opened positions 30 25 +20.0%
Closed positions 20 12 +66.7%
Increased positions 35 29 +20.7%
Reduced positions 23 23
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 503.33M 184.66M +172.6%
Total shares 41.13M 37.28M +10.3%
Total puts 15.2K 108.9K -86.0%
Total calls 343.4K 1.74M -80.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.0 0.1 -29.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
AWM Investment 10.97M $37.19M -1.0%
Wolf Hill Capital Management 3.44M $11.67M +10.1%
BLK Blackrock 3.13M $10.61M +581.8%
Vanguard 2.43M $8.24M +6.0%
Red Mountain Capital Partners 1.97M $12.36M 0.0%
J. Goldman & Co 1.32M $4.46M +21.5%
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners 1.27M $4.32M +4.9%
Manatuck Hill Partners 1.24M $4.19M 0.0%
Acadian Asset Management 1.08M $3.67M -3.2%
Hillsdale Investment Management 927.23K $3.14M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 3.13M +2.67M +581.8%
Ophir Asset Management Pty 0 -1.98M EXIT
Geode Capital Management 846.73K +504.92K +147.7%
STT State Street 599.69K +484.2K +419.3%
Divisadero Street Capital Management 531.59K +436.81K +460.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 558.86K +433.11K +344.4%
NTRS Northern Trust 458.3K +394.07K +613.5%
Marshall Wace 224.36K -344.69K -60.6%
Khrom Capital Management 288.12K -315.45K -52.3%
Wolf Hill Capital Management 3.44M +314.5K +10.1%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: apparel, Board, build, construction, convert, development, environment, exceed, fact, filling, Florida, footprint, frequent, geographic, grew, ideal, inflation, installment, invest, LITP, mix, modified, outlook, ownership, payout, preliminary, reclassified, relocate, relocated, repurchase, repurchased, satisfied, satisfy, showing, significantly, space, spent, staffing, strength, stronger, suspended, technology, treasury, Ukraine, underpenetrated, underperformance, universe, vital, Voluntary, war, white
Removed: advertising, amendment, America, annualized, assortment, began, Canada, Canadian, capacity, case, cautiously, central, CEO, classified, closure, comparability, comparison, conservatively, consumer, country, cumulative, declared, dependent, disease, distributed, economy, emerge, encourage, exclusivity, execution, faster, flexibility, furloughed, generating, Health, hopeful, irrevocable, lender, leveraging, meaningful, meaningfully, met, Midwest, monthly, movement, narrowing, national, natural, offsetting, Ontario, optimistic, optimizing, outbreak, penalty, perspective, posture, premium, prepayment, preserve, principally, product, ratably, Realization, realized, rebrand, recently, recovery, reduced, reflected, remain, renegotiated, renegotiation, reopened, reopening, Restated, review, road, select, sensitivity, size, south, southeast, speculative, spend, structure, temporarily, Toronto, unamortized, uncertain, unemployment, utilize, widely, workforce, World, worst