Loading...
Docoh

Newell Brands (NWL)

Newell Brands is a leading global consumer goods company with a strong portfolio of well-known brands, including Rubbermaid®, Paper Mate®, Sharpie®, Dymo®, EXPO®, Parker®, Elmer's®, Coleman®, Marmot®, Oster®, Sunbeam®, FoodSaver®, Mr. Coffee®, Rubbermaid Commercial Products®, Graco®, Baby Jogger®, NUK®, Calphalon®, Contigo®, First Alert®, Mapa®, Spontex® and Yankee Candle®.  Newell Brands is committed to enhancing the lives of consumers around the world with planet friendly, innovative and attractive products that create moments of joy and provide peace of mind.

Company profile

Ticker
NWL
Exchange
CEO
Ravichandra Saligram
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NEWELL BRANDS INC, NEWELL BRANDS, INC., NEWELL CO, NEWELL RUBBERMAID INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alleghany International Exercise Co. • Alltrista Limited • American Household, Inc. • American Tool Companies Holding B.V. • Aparatos Electronicos de Saltillo, S.A. de C.V. • Aprica (Shanghai) Trading Co., Ltd. • Aprica (Zhongshan) Ltd. • Australian Coleman, Inc. • B-F Processing LLC • Baby Jogger Holdings, Inc. ...
IRS number
363514169

NWL stock data

Calendar

29 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 338M 338M 338M 338M 338M 338M
Cash burn (monthly) 13.67M 25.83M (no burn) (no burn) 59.33M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 18.27M 34.53M n/a n/a 79.3M n/a
Cash remaining 319.73M 303.47M n/a n/a 258.7M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 23.4 11.7 n/a n/a 4.4 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Craigie James Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,725.84 0 19,493.89
1 Aug 22 Mather Courtney Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,664.2 0 27,881.1
5 May 22 Campbell Patrick D RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,082 0 7,082
5 May 22 Jay LeCoryelle Johnson RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,082 0 7,082
5 May 22 Craigie James RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,082 0 7,082
90.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 556 556
Opened positions 71 93 -23.7%
Closed positions 71 80 -11.3%
Increased positions 213 184 +15.8%
Reduced positions 181 189 -4.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8B 8.26B -3.1%
Total shares 372.67M 378.02M -1.4%
Total puts 1.24M 1.68M -26.2%
Total calls 1.59M 1.38M +15.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.2 -36.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 54.05M $1.16B +4.1%
Vanguard 43.45M $930.16M +1.0%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 36.25M $776.14M +27.9%
Icahn Carl C Et Al 33.07M $708.04M -24.3%
STT State Street 21.4M $458.15M +6.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 20.28M $434.1M -9.0%
Victory Capital Management 13.88M $297.39M +22.7%
Nuveen Asset Management 8.05M $179.05M -10.8%
Geode Capital Management 7.87M $168.26M +0.9%
Massachusetts Financial Services 7.77M $166.26M +1.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Icahn Carl C Et Al 33.07M -10.63M -24.3%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 36.25M +7.91M +27.9%
Norges Bank 0 -3.64M EXIT
Victory Capital Management 13.88M +2.57M +22.7%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 3.76M -2.51M -40.1%
BLK Blackrock 54.05M +2.12M +4.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 20.28M -2M -9.0%
IVZ Invesco 5.51M -1.94M -26.1%
STT State Street 21.4M +1.33M +6.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 4.25M -1.27M -23.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
GriffonAcco BrandsMedigusAterian
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Forward-looking statements in this Report are made in reliance upon the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements generally can be identified by the use of words such as “intend,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “project,” “target,” “plan,” “expect,” “setting up,” “beginning to,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “could,” “resume,” “are confident that,” “remain optimistic that,” “seek to,” or similar statements. The Company cautions that forward-looking statements are not guarantees because there are inherent difficulties in predicting future results. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to:
  • •other factors listed from time to time in our SEC filings, including but not limited to our Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: add, Appendix, Brazilian, broader, conflict, disaggregate, elevated, escalation, European, indirect, low, military, modest, neighboring, Overnight, Proxy, Russia, slight, SOFR, Supplemental, Ukraine, vendor
Removed: acceleration, administered, awarded, channel, closed, closure, consumption, contractor, cumulative, difficult, difficulty, diluted, downgraded, duration, emergence, essential, knowledge, largest, likelihood, mandating, meaningful, North, obtain, positive, prioritization, public, quarantining, reinstituted, reopen, reopened, resurgence, secondary, significantly, specialty, store, temporarily, traditional, travel, uncertain, worsened