Company profile

Ticker
EBIX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robin Raina
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DELPHI INFORMATION SYSTEMS INC /DE/, EBIX COM INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
770021975

EBIX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

7 Aug 20
10 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 111.31M 137.88M 146.18M 147.23M
Net income 23.26M 24.45M 22.12M 15.06M
Diluted EPS 0.76 0.81 0.71 0.67
Net profit margin 20.90% 17.73% 15.13% 10.23%
Operating income 31.85M 34.31M 34.25M 26.01M
Net change in cash 15.46M -11.37M -51.01M 41.72M
Cash on hand 77.32M 61.85M 73.23M 124.24M
Cost of revenue 49.09M 57.46M 53.11M 55.17M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 580.62M 497.83M 363.97M 298.29M
Net income 90.57M 93.08M 102.58M 94.29M
Diluted EPS 3.16 2.95 3.17 2.86
Net profit margin 15.60% 18.70% 28.18% 31.61%
Operating income 155.67M 152.98M 113.22M 100.28M
Net change in cash -64.63M 73.96M -50.22M 56.94M
Cash on hand 73.23M 137.86M 63.9M 114.12M
Cost of revenue 205.17M 168.42M 129.49M 85.13M

Financial data from Ebix earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jun 20 Neil D Eckert Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 23.92 10,000 239.2K 91,987
24 Mar 20 Neil D Eckert Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 14.76 3,595 53.06K 101,987
18 Mar 20 Pavan Bhalla Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 10.35 10,000 103.5K 79,466
18 Mar 20 Raina Robin Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 9.2 100,000 920K 3,951,828
71.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 160 175 -8.6%
Opened positions 31 37 -16.2%
Closed positions 46 29 +58.6%
Increased positions 65 61 +6.6%
Reduced positions 39 51 -23.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 880.1M 1.55B -43.2%
Total shares 21.94M 21.64M +1.4%
Total puts 650.3K 614.9K +5.8%
Total calls 534.3K 215.3K +148.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 2.9 -57.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 3.45M $52.38M -3.5%
Vanguard 2.42M $36.76M -2.0%
FMR 1.79M $27.18M -25.0%
Villere ST Denis J & Co 1.62M $24.54M +3.9%
P2 Capital Partners 1.25M $19.02M +19.4%
Fred Alger Management 954.06K $14.48M +24.7%
STT State Street 848.53K $12.88M +17.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 789.3K $11.98M -1.0%
Wasatch Advisors 473.13K $7.18M +14.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 456.57K $6.93M +0.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 1.79M -597.9K -25.0%
PenderFund Capital Management 304.94K +304.94K NEW
Norges Bank 0 -270.86K EXIT
LSV Asset Management 315.95K +242.25K +328.7%
P2 Capital Partners 1.25M +203.7K +19.4%
Ashford Capital Management 307.18K -195.68K -38.9%
Fred Alger Management 954.06K +189.05K +24.7%
PRU Prudential Financial 211.61K +175.91K +492.8%
Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust 0 -146.57K EXIT
STT State Street 848.53K +125.78K +17.4%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • COVID-19 has disrupted, and may continue to disrupt, our business and financial performance.
  • We may not realize any or all of our estimated cost savings, which may have a negative effect on our results of operations.
  • Earnings for future periods may be impacted by impairment charges for goodwill and intangible assets related to Covid-19.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: abate, advertising, bankruptcy, Chairman, client, Committee, contact, defend, force, likelihood, majeure, matter, notably, outcome, persist, phased, preserve, proceeding, renegotiated, reopened, transport, Trimax, unfavorable, unforeseen, unfunded, vigorously
Removed: Cayman, exempted, fourth, rapidly, salary, test, Weizmann