Docoh
Loading...

LWAY Lifeway Foods

Lifeway Foods, Inc. engages in the manufacture of probiotic and nutritious foods. Its products include kefir, organic kefir, plantiful, probugs, frozen kefir, cups and skyr, cheese, and supplements. The company distributes its products primarily through its direct sales force, brokers, and distributors. Lifeway Foods was founded by Michael Smolyansky and Ludmila Smolyansky in February 1986 and is headquartered in Morton Grove, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
LWAY
Exchange
CEO
Julie Smolyansky
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
LIFEWAY FOODS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
363442829

LWAY stock data

(
)

Calendar

17 May 21
17 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Jun 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 5.37 5,000 26.85K 3,419,298
10 Jun 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 5.46 3,000 16.38K 3,424,298
9 Jun 21 Edward Smolyansky Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S No No 5.57 5,000 27.85K 2,005,112
8 Jun 21 Edward Smolyansky Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S No No 5.57 5,000 27.85K 2,010,112
2 Jun 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 5.61 3,000 16.83K 3,427,298
2 Jun 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 5.47 4,000 21.88K 3,430,298
2 Jun 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 5.41 3,000 16.23K 3,434,298
2 Jun 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 5.61 5,000 28.05K 3,437,298
28 May 21 Edward Smolyansky Common Stock, no par value Gift Aquire G No No 0 500,000 0 2,015,112
28 May 21 Smolyansky Ludmila Common Stock, no par value Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 500,000 0 3,442,298

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

8.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 23 24 -4.2%
Opened positions 3 3
Closed positions 4 5 -20.0%
Increased positions 4 4
Reduced positions 8 5 +60.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 60.99M 61.2M -0.3%
Total shares 1.3M 1.32M -1.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 510.99K $2.76M -0.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 315.28K $1.7M +0.6%
Vanguard 145.34K $785K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 132.5K $716K +17.5%
California Public Employees Retirement System 42.64K $230K -13.2%
Geode Capital Management 42.32K $228K 0.0%
GBL Gamco Investors 30K $162K -23.1%
BLK Blackrock 22.2K $120K +14.9%
Citadel Advisors 16.65K $90K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 14.29K $77K -34.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 0 -22.67K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 132.5K +19.75K +17.5%
Citadel Advisors 16.65K +16.65K NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 30K -9K -23.1%
Two Sigma Investments 14.29K -7.38K -34.1%
California Public Employees Retirement System 42.64K -6.46K -13.2%
Renaissance Technologies 510.99K -3.51K -0.7%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 475 -3.12K -86.8%
BLK Blackrock 22.2K +2.88K +14.9%
Tower Research Capital 226 -2.72K -92.3%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Agriculture, basic, began, Box, CEO, confidence, criteria, digital, diluted, downturn, eating, expansion, experienced, Fresh, January, law, leverage, loading, macroeconomic, middle, notice, October, pace, pantry, procure, raw, recovery, scheduled, scope, statutory, Sweet, target, television, unprecedented, unsuccessful, USDA, white, widespread
Removed: butter, commitment, decline, developed, fat, level, low, marketing, offer, pea, planned, Plantiful, postponed, retrospective, separate, served, utilized, vegan, version