Company profile

Ticker
ALOT
Exchange
CEO
Gregory Alan Woods
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Astro Med Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
50318215

ALOT stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

10 Dec 19
4 Apr 20
31 Jan 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Nov 19 Aug 19 May 19 Jan 19
Revenue 33.32M 33.47M 36.18M 37.17M
Net income 456K 951K 1.7M 2.31M
Diluted EPS 0.06 0.13 0.23 0.32
Net profit margin 1.37% 2.84% 4.70% 6.20%
Operating income 447K 1.16M 2.47M 2.93M
Net change in cash -55K -1.25M -1.77M -282K
Cash on hand 4.47M 4.52M 5.77M 7.53M
Cost of revenue 21.02M 21.49M 21.94M 22.59M
Annual (USD) Jan 19 Jan 18 Jan 17 Jan 16
Revenue 136.66M 113.4M 98.45M 94.66M
Net income 5.73M 3.29M 4.23M 4.53M
Diluted EPS 0.81 0.47 0.56 0.61
Net profit margin 4.19% 2.90% 4.29% 4.78%
Operating income 8.72M 5.41M 6.28M 5.93M
Net change in cash -2.64M -7.92M 8.06M 2.09M
Cash on hand 7.53M 10.18M 18.1M 10.04M
Cost of revenue 82.66M 69.4M 58.96M 56.5M

Financial data from AstroNova earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Mar 20 Thomas Wayne Carll Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 6.73 5 33.65 19,496
29 Mar 20 Thomas Wayne Carll Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M 0 12 0 19,501
29 Mar 20 Thomas Wayne Carll RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M 0 12 0 24
29 Mar 20 Thomas Wayne Carll RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 36 0 36
27 Mar 20 Stephen M Petrarca RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 3,150 0 3,150
27 Mar 20 Michael J Natalizia RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 4,686 0 4,686
27 Mar 20 Thomas Wayne Carll RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 3,990 0 3,990
27 Mar 20 Gregory A Woods RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 26,019 0 26,019
57.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 62 61 +1.6%
Opened positions 9 9
Closed positions 8 16 -50.0%
Increased positions 23 28 -17.9%
Reduced positions 19 13 +46.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 68.89M 70.32M -2.0%
Total shares 4.06M 4.35M -6.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 577.94K $7.93M -0.7%
BLK BlackRock 412.78K $5.66M -0.6%
Vanguard 398.41K $5.47M +15.1%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 374.64K $5.14M +0.7%
Ariel Investments 340.35K $4.67M +21.2%
Renaissance Technologies 243.45K $3.34M -2.9%
Royce & Associates 189.5K $2.6M +8.6%
North Star Investment Management 135.5K $1.86M +4.9%
STT State Street 117.65K $1.61M +3.4%
Grace & White 110.31K $1.51M +25.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 68.41K -164.2K -70.6%
Russell Investments 4.92K -125.48K -96.2%
Van Den Berg Management I 83.66K -75K -47.3%
Two Sigma Investments 60.43K +60.43K NEW
Ariel Investments 340.35K +59.59K +21.2%
Vanguard 398.41K +52.29K +15.1%
Boston Partners 0 -47.22K EXIT
Millennium Management 19.82K -41.95K -67.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 35.33K +33.09K +1476.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 10.13K -28.14K -73.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Three Months Ended November 2, 2019 vs. Three Months Ended October 27, 2018
  • Revenue for the third quarter of the current year was $33.3 million, representing a decrease compared to the previous year third quarter revenue of $34.2 million. Revenue through domestic channels for the third quarter of the current year was $21.8 million, an increase of 1.3% over the prior year’s third quarter. International revenue for the third quarter of the current year was $11.5 million, representing 34.5% of AstroNova’s third quarter revenue and reflects a 9.2% decrease over the previous year third quarter primarily as a result of weaker demand from a few customers in Asia in the Product Identification segment and a global slowdown in demand for certain aircraft models in the T&M segment. Current year third quarter international revenue includes an unfavorable foreign exchange rate impact of $0.3 million.
  • Hardware revenue in the current quarter was $12.2 million, a 7.1% decrease compared to the prior year’s third quarter revenue of $13.1 million. The current quarter decrease in hardware revenue is primarily due to the decline in aerospace printer sales related to the Honeywell product lines within the T&M segment. This decline is a result of the ripple effects of the Boeing 737 Max grounding, due in part to reductions in new aircraft shipments, as well as the delay of retrofit printer upgrade orders for earlier 737 models so that those planes could remain in service. The decline of aerospace printer hardware sales in the T&M segment was partly offset by an increase in sales of data acquisition recorders and increased sales for the ToughSwitch product line. The current quarter overall decline in hardware sales was also tempered by an increase in PI segment hardware sales as the product launch of the new QL-300 provided a significant contribution to third quarter revenue, as did sales of TrojanLabel printers, which experienced continued growth during the current quarter.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Asian, attached, buildup, copy, covenant, earlier, EBITDA, entertainment, entirety, fairly, hereof, hereto, lieu, negative, negatively, older, partly, PSU, qualified, reversal, safety, show, slowdown, strong, suspended, text, thereunder, ToughSwitch, weaker
Removed: advance, delivered, repaid, satisfying, tag, thousand