Docoh
Loading...

CCL Carnival Corp.

Carnival Corporation & plc is one of the world's largest leisure travel companies with a portfolio of nine of the world's leading cruise lines. With operations in North America, Australia, Europe and Asia, its portfolio features Carnival Cruise Line, Princess Cruises, Holland America Line, Seabourn, P&O Cruises (Australia), Costa Cruises, AIDA Cruises, P&O Cruises (UK) and Cunard.

Company profile

Ticker
CCL
Exchange
CEO
Arnold Donald
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CARNIVAL CRUISE LINES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
591562976

CCL stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Jun 21
30 Jul 21
30 Nov 21
Quarter (USD)
May 21 Feb 21 Nov 20 Aug 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Nov 20 Nov 19 Nov 18 Nov 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.22B 7.22B 7.22B 7.22B 7.22B 7.22B
Cash burn (monthly) 870.33M (positive/no burn) 538.67M 592.92M 453M 613.25M
Cash used (since last report) 1.74B n/a 1.08B 1.18B 905.11M 1.23B
Cash remaining 5.48B n/a 6.14B 6.03B 6.31B 5.99B
Runway (months of cash) 6.3 n/a 11.4 10.2 13.9 9.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jul 21 Peter C. Anderson Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 23.0349 1,422 32.76K 67,668
14 Jul 21 Bernstein David Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 23.0349 11,662 268.63K 128,272
14 Jul 21 Donald Arnold W Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 23.0349 14,757 339.93K 484,758.36
14 Jul 21 Enrique Miguez Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 23.0349 783 18.04K 47,882
20 Apr 21 Band Sir Jonathon Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,804 0 42,950.905

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

8.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.84B 1.84B
Total shares 82.42M 82.42M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Arison Micky Meir 82.42M $1.84B 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Arison Micky Meir 82.42M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: confined, conflicting, contacted, deadline, DFS, duly, employment, Exhibit, formatted, furnished, inadvertent, Inline, NaN, NY, page, principle, proven, spring, subsidiary, summary, tagged, thereunto, threshold, undersigned, XBRL, York
Removed: administration, assure, California, Central, Circuit, combination, compensation, conclusion, denied, Disease, distancing, equitable, exact, exist, factual, Fairline, FASB, greater, Havana, housing, International, leave, line, longer, North, October, offer, prepare, prevention, proceeding, prolonged, recover, relief, repatriated, response, statistical, team, UK, violated, weak