Docoh
Loading...

FAST Fastenal

Fastenal helps customers simplify and realize product and process savings across their supply chain. It sells a broad oCering of products spanning more than nine major product lines - from fasteners and tools to safety and janitorial supplies. These products are eciently distributed to manufacturing facilities, job sites, and other customer locations through local service teams and point-of-use inventory solutions, including industrial vending technology and bin stock programs (Fastenal Managed Inventory or FMI®). Its distribution system centers on over 3,200 in-market locations (a combination of public branches and customer-speci c Onsite locations), primarily in North America but also in Asia, Europe, and Central and South America, each providing tailored inventory, exible service, and custom solutions to drive the unique goals of local customers. These in-market servicing locations are supported by Vfteen regional distribution centers, a captive logistics Deet, robust sourcing, quality and manufacturing resources, and multiple teams of industry specialists and support personnel - all working toward Fastenal's common goal of Growth Through Customer Service®.

Company profile

Ticker
FAST
Exchange
CEO
Daniel Florness
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FASTENAL COMPANY
SEC CIK
IRS number
410948415

FAST stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Fastenal earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 321.8M 321.8M 321.8M 321.8M 321.8M 321.8M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.03M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.5M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 317.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 78.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Mar 21 Jeffery Michael Watts Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 48.1971 31,000 1.49M 0
15 Mar 21 Jeffery Michael Watts Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 23.5 31,000 728.5K 31,000
15 Mar 21 Jeffery Michael Watts Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 23.5 31,000 728.5K 31,968
5 Mar 21 Stephen L. Eastman Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 44.629 300 13.39K 9,000
5 Mar 21 Stephen L. Eastman Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 44.6299 700 31.24K 8,700
5 Mar 21 Ancius Michael J Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 44.15 560 24.72K 5,184
5 Mar 21 Ancius Michael J Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 44.15 560 24.72K 6,324
4 Mar 21 Ancius Michael J Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 43.74 2,286 99.99K 24,306
4 Mar 21 Ancius Michael J Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 43.94 1,140 50.09K 5,756
4 Mar 21 Ancius Michael J Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 46 640 29.44K 4,624

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

76.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 932 925 +0.8%
Opened positions 85 117 -27.4%
Closed positions 78 69 +13.0%
Increased positions 344 326 +5.5%
Reduced positions 322 324 -0.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 22.14B 21.89B +1.1%
Total shares 440.38M 448.28M -1.8%
Total puts 1.28M 1.3M -1.9%
Total calls 1.98M 2.07M -4.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.6 +2.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 67.67M $3.4B -1.6%
BLK Blackrock 44.82M $2.25B +1.8%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 31.39M $1.58B +1.4%
STT State Street 27.66M $1.39B +0.4%
Geode Capital Management 11M $551.9M +0.9%
BAC Bank Of America 8.68M $436.68M -0.4%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 8.27M $415.89M -1.6%
IVZ Invesco 8.19M $411.75M +12.4%
JHG Janus Henderson 7.46M $375.29M +5.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 7M $352.04M +0.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -5.2M EXIT
Charles Schwab Investment Management 6.74M +4.26M +171.4%
Wellington Management 1.36M -3.22M -70.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.91M -3.16M -52.0%
Select Equity 2.86M +2.86M NEW
ZFSVF Zurich Insurance 0 -1.99M EXIT
FMR 760.17K -1.31M -63.3%
Vanguard 67.67M -1.12M -1.6%
IVZ Invesco 8.19M +902.14K +12.4%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 3.4M +842.85K +33.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
HD SupplyHD SupplyNOW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Good
New words: absence, approach, artificially, bought, broad, brought, built, comfortable, comparison, converted, demonstrate, dental, differentiated, drop, easy, effort, embedded, enhanced, error, external, FASTBin, FASTStock, FASTVend, figure, flexible, footprint, fulfillment, heavily, hospitalization, idled, idling, incremental, inexpensive, infection, Innovation, insight, justified, land, leave, left, legislation, migration, ordering, partnership, passed, pattern, powerful, rapid, redeployment, refurbishment, retention, reverted, slowdown, statistic, strength, stronger, suggest, supplemental, touch, traceability, unique, unusual, vaccination, variant, visibility, world, worst
Removed: bank, begun, contraction, count, cyclical, depression, deriving, diminished, direct, evolve, evolved, magnitude, maintenance, meaningful, moderate, moderated, operated, recession, resume, revolver, slower, strategic, subsided, substantially, uncertainty