Company profile

Ticker
XRAY
Exchange
CEO
Don M. Casey
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Dentsply International Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
391434669

XRAY stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

7 Nov 19
25 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 962.1M 1.01B 946.2M 1.06B
Net income 85M 36.4M 39.2M 1.8M
Diluted EPS 0.38 0.16 0.17 0.01
Net profit margin 8.83% 3.61% 4.14% 0.17%
Operating income 109.5M 67.5M 47.3M 81.8M
Net change in cash -24M 24.7M -84.2M 76.5M
Cash on hand 226.1M 250.1M 225.4M 309.6M
Cost of revenue 448.1M 468.6M 446.5M 534.9M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 3.99B 3.99B 0 0
Net income -1.01B -1.55B 429.9M 251.2M
Diluted EPS -4.51 -6.76 1.94 1.76
Net profit margin -25.36% -38.81%
Operating income -958.1M -1.56B 454.7M 375.2M
Net change in cash -11M -63.3M 99.3M 133M
Cash on hand 309.6M 320.6M 383.9M 284.6M
Cost of revenue 1.92B 1.8B 1.74B 1.16B

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 121 129 -6.2%
Opened positions 13 15 -13.3%
Closed positions 21 13 +61.5%
Increased positions 38 43 -11.6%
Reduced positions 42 36 +16.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 437.55M 353.65M +23.7%
Total shares 11.02M 10.8M +2.0%
Total puts 10.1K 10.1K
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. 1.89M $64.37M -2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 986.02K $33.53M -1.1%
Renaissance Technologies 826.27K $28.09M +3.6%
BLK BlackRock 794.92K $27.03M +0.7%
Vanguard 576.71K $19.61M +7.7%
Royce & Associates 487.18K $16.56M -19.3%
Harvey Partners 437.88K $14.89M +0.6%
ACK Asset Management 340K $11.79M NEW
Atom Investors 329.57K $11.21M +15.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 304.18K $10.34M +19.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
ACK Asset Management 340K +340K NEW
American Century Companies 37.69K -128.68K -77.3%
Millennium Management 158.74K +120.79K +318.3%
Royce & Associates 487.18K -116.38K -19.3%
BMO Bank Of Montreal 118.72K +84.45K +246.4%
Marshall Wace 0 -73.45K EXIT
Nuveen Asset Management 123.8K -52.71K -29.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 62.63K +51.33K +454.2%
Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. 1.89M -50.71K -2.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 304.18K +49.25K +19.3%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Zimmer Biomet
Management Discussion
  • •For the year ended December 31, 2018, net sales decreased 0.2% compared to the year ended December 31, 2017. Net sales, excluding precious metal content, decreased 0.1% compared to the prior year. Net sales decreased 1.3% on a constant currency basis including a benefit of 0.5% from net acquisitions. Net sales, excluding precious metal content, were favorably impacted by approximately 1.3% due to the weakening of the U.S. dollar over the prior period.
  • •For the year ended December 31, 2018, the Company reported a net loss attributable to Dentsply Sirona of $1,011.0 million as compared to the net loss attributable to Dentsply Sirona of $1,550.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2017. The Company reported a net loss per share of $4.51 per share compared to a net loss per share of $6.76 in the prior year. On an adjusted basis (a non-US GAAP measure as defined under the heading “Net Income attributable to Dentsply Sirona”), full year 2018 net income decreased by $163.7 million or 26.5% compared to the prior year and earnings per diluted share declined 24.3% to $2.01 from $2.66 in the prior year.
  • •On November 5, 2018, the Board of Directors of the Company approved a plan to restructure the Company’s business to support revenue growth and margin expansion and to simplify its organization. The Company expects to incur approximately $275 million in one-time expenditures and charges.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: dismissing, grew, judgment, leave, leaving, nondeductible, repaid, slight, submission, weighing
Removed: acquisition, approximate, claim, continuing, deny, entirety, input, lowest, maximize, minimize, nature, payable, prepaid, refuting, testimony, twelve, unobservable, unrealized

Patents

APP
Utility
Turbine-driven Dental Instrument
20 Feb 20
Flow-driven dental instrument (1), comprising a grip part (2), a head part (3), a media line (4), and a fastening means (8), wherein the grip part (2) is constructed in the form of a sleeve with two ends and a media connection (5) is disposed on the first end.
GRANT
Design
Snap off compule for dental material
18 Feb 20
Inventors: Robert Pieroni, John Sheridan
APP
Utility
Method for Constructing at Least One Dental Prosthetic Part or a Bracket Having at Least One Adhesive Surface
13 Feb 20
The invention relates to a method for contructing at least one dental prosthetic part (20) or a bracket, with at least one adhesive surface (2), in which a 3D model (1) is made of the dental prosthetic part (20).
APP
Utility
Dental Composition
13 Feb 20
Inventors: Joachim Klee, Melissa Wörner, Florian Szillat, Helmut Ritter
GRANT
Utility
Self-ligating orthodontic brackets
11 Feb 20
The present invention employs a self-ligating orthodontic bracket comprising a body having a pair of laterally spaced gingival tie wings and a pair of laterally spaced occlusal tie wings, the gingival and occlusal tie wings projecting from a labial surface of the body; an arch wire slot extending mesially-distally across the body and between the gingival and occlusal tie wings to accommodate an arch wire; a free-sliding, controlled-locking, or pivoting clip wherein the clip allows placement and removal of the arch wire when in the open position and prevents the displacement of the arch wire from the bracket member when in the closed position.