Loading...
Docoh

Andersons (ANDE)

Founded in 1947 in Maumee, Ohio, The Andersons is a diversified company rooted in agriculture that conducts business in the commodity trading, ethanol, plant nutrient and rail sectors. Guided by its Statement of Principles, The Andersons strives to provide extraordinary service to its customers, help its employees improve, support its communities and increase the value of the company.

Company profile

Ticker
ANDE
Exchange
CEO
Patrick Bowe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ANDERSONS INC, ANDERSONS MANAGEMENT CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1070283 B.C. LTD • Cap Acquire Mexico • Cap Acquire, LLC • David T. Boyd & Co. Limited • ELEMENT, LLC • Feed Factors Ireland Limited • Feed Factors Limited • Kay Flo Industries, Inc. • Lansing Brasil Comercial & Exportadora de Produtos Agricolas Ltda. • Lansing Brasil Holdings, LLC ...
IRS number
341562374

ANDE stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 86.04M 86.04M 86.04M 86.04M 86.04M 86.04M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 43.95M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 58.74M
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 27.29M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Anderson Michael J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 38.804 820 31.82K 402,348.085
4 Aug 22 Anderson Michael J Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 3,000 0 403,168.085
4 Aug 22 Anderson Michael J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 38.84 806 31.31K 406,168.085
3 Aug 22 Gary A. Douglas Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 36.17 622 22.5K 4,820.4
22 Jul 22 Stout John T Jr Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 32.42 2.876 93.24 38,198.041
6 May 22 Stout John T Jr RESTRICTED SHARE UNIT (2023) Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,438 0 2,438
6 May 22 Manire Ross W RESTRICTED SHARE UNIT (2023) Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,438 0 2,438
81.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 222 181 +22.7%
Opened positions 54 39 +38.5%
Closed positions 13 13
Increased positions 73 53 +37.7%
Reduced positions 72 61 +18.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.38B 1.01B +36.5%
Total shares 27.42M 26.11M +5.0%
Total puts 50.3K 33.2K +51.5%
Total calls 292.6K 72.4K +304.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.5 -62.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 5.65M $284M +2.2%
Vanguard 3.72M $187.16M +1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.34M $117.74M +1.7%
STT State Street 1.13M $57.08M +1.9%
IVZ Invesco 973.45K $48.93M +35.6%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 841.64K $40.24M +6.2%
Private Management 758.41K $38.12M -23.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 664.55K $33.4M -4.2%
Mariner 645.18K $32.43M -7.3%
Geode Capital Management 575.52K $28.93M +1.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Victory Capital Management 556.87K +357.85K +179.8%
Portolan Capital Management 300.48K +300.48K NEW
IVZ Invesco 973.45K +255.35K +35.6%
Private Management 758.41K -238.38K -23.9%
Parallax Volatility Advisers 48.15K -151.23K -75.8%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 140.8K +140.8K NEW
BLK Blackrock 5.65M +120.91K +2.2%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 483.41K -111.82K -18.8%
Deprince Race & Zollo 19.38K -105.02K -84.4%
Citadel Advisors 111.14K +92.64K +500.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Our operations are organized, managed and classified into three reportable business segments: Trade, Renewables, and Plant Nutrient. Each of these segments is generally based on the nature of products and services offered and aligns with the management structure.
  • The agricultural commodity-based business is one in which changes in selling prices generally move in relationship to changes in purchase prices. Therefore, increases or decreases in prices of the commodities that the business deals in will have a relatively equal impact on sales and cost of sales and a much less significant impact on gross profit. As a result, changes in sales between periods may not necessarily be indicative of the overall performance of the business and more focus should be placed on changes in gross profit.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: Biofuel, briefly, COVID, discounted, enacted, farm, firm, food, footprint, geography, led, Midwest, Program, relief, truck, UK, USDA, western, worldwide
Removed: achieve, coal, committed, covered, developed, employee, ensure, environment, establishing, evaluating, excellent, Exhibit, filed, focusing, geared, harvest, health, identifying, implemented, maintaining, mine, mining, objective, occupational, operator, organization, people, prevention, priority, proactively, protecting, Regulation, remain, safety, strive, system, training, work