Company profile

Ticker
BPFH
Exchange
CEO
Anthony G. DeChellis
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Boston Private Bancorp Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
42976299

BPFH stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Nov 19
28 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 81.28M 81.84M 83.59M 105.84M
Net income 19.96M 19.38M 19.44M 33.3M
Diluted EPS 0.24 0.22 0.25 0.42
Net profit margin 24.56% 23.68% 23.26% 31.46%
Operating income* 46.93M 46.02M 42.85M 58.54M
Net change in cash 12.25M -30.46M -31.05M 34.63M
Cash on hand 78.01M 65.76M 96.21M 127.26M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 384.56M 378.65M 359.23M 346.94M
Net income 80.38M 40.59M 71.63M 64.93M
Diluted EPS 0.92 0.42 0.81 0.74
Net profit margin 20.90% 10.72% 19.94% 18.71%
Operating income* 174.26M 115.93M 124.25M 116.8M
Net change in cash 6.72M 13.98M -132.14M 66.09M
Cash on hand 127.26M 120.54M 106.56M 238.69M

Financial data from company earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 176 177 -0.6%
Opened positions 14 29 -51.7%
Closed positions 15 23 -34.8%
Increased positions 67 64 +4.7%
Reduced positions 58 46 +26.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 19.51B 12.44B +56.8%
Total shares 77.44M 76.34M +1.4%
Total puts 13.4K 10.6K +26.4%
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 12.11M $141.1M -1.6%
Vanguard 8.6M $100.21M -7.4%
FMR 6.95M $80.98M +5.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.68M $66.25M +1.6%
STT State Street 2.92M $34.05M +0.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.84M $33.09M +8.4%
SLA Standard Life Aberdeen 2.52M $29.39M -25.0%
Capital World Investors 1.98M $23.06M 0.0%
IVZ Invesco 1.89M $22.01M +15.6%
Banc Funds 1.77M $20.67M +7.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
SLA Standard Life Aberdeen 2.52M -838.69K -25.0%
Vanguard 8.6M -690.39K -7.4%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding 660.04K +660.04K NEW
Select Equity 1.52M +631.5K +71.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 485.8K +416.71K +603.2%
FMR 6.95M +381.61K +5.8%
Citadel Advisors 23.44K -307.74K -92.9%
State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D 298.4K +298.4K NEW
Marshall Wace 485.41K +288.08K +146.0%
Millennium Management 796.24K -283.94K -26.3%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: billed, eighteen, factor, foot, integration, landlord, leader, lost, merged, NaN, peer, recruiting, regression, reorganized, slightly
Removed: accomplish, adjustable, ARM, begun, created, effectively, fix, function, ongoing, reconcile, repricing, schedule, South