Loading...
Docoh

EOG Resources (EOG)

EOG Resources, Inc. is one of the largest crude oil and natural gas exploration and production companies in the United States with proved reserves in the United States, Trinidad, and China.

Company profile

Ticker
EOG
Exchange
CEO
William Thomas
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ENRON OIL & GAS CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
EOG Expat Services, Inc. • EOG Resources Australia • EOG Resources Australia Pty Ltd. • EOG Resources Block 4(a) Company • EOG Resources (Nevis) Block 4 (a) Limited • EOG Resources International, Inc. • EOG Resources Marketing LLC • EOG Resources Nevis U (b) Block Limited • EOG Resources Nitro2000 Company • EOG Resources Nitro2000 Ltd. ...
IRS number
470684736

EOG stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.07B 3.07B 3.07B 3.07B 3.07B 3.07B
Cash burn (monthly) 312M 67.25M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 514.22M 110.84M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2.56B 2.96B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 8.2 44.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 22 Clark Janet F Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 111.22 441.517 49.11K 34,760.261
29 Jul 22 Crisp Charles R Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 111.22 213.159 23.71K 60,356.199
29 Jul 22 Daniels Robert P Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 111.22 348.833 38.8K 20,355.091
29 Jul 22 Day James C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 111.22 74.45 8.28K 49,850.936
29 Jul 22 Michael P Donaldson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 111.22 123.398 13.72K 106,049.473
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1168 1166 +0.2%
Opened positions 137 204 -32.8%
Closed positions 135 98 +37.8%
Increased positions 490 444 +10.4%
Reduced positions 405 400 +1.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 56.06B 60.94B -8.0%
Total shares 507.53M 511.14M -0.7%
Total puts 4.09M 3.79M +8.0%
Total calls 6.11M 5.53M +10.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 -2.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 52.99M $5.85B +1.1%
BLK Blackrock 45.69M $5.05B -2.0%
STT State Street 35.42M $3.91B -3.6%
Capital Research Global Investors 32.46M $3.59B +13.6%
Capital International Investors 31.51M $3.48B -17.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 20.79M $2.3B -2.9%
FMR 18.29M $2.02B +22.8%
TROW T. Rowe Price 15.43M $1.7B +38.5%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 10.93M $1.21B -20.5%
Wellington Management 10.59M $1.17B +43.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital International Investors 31.51M -6.45M -17.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 15.43M +4.29M +38.5%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -3.91M EXIT
Capital Research Global Investors 32.46M +3.9M +13.6%
FMR 18.29M +3.4M +22.8%
Wellington Management 10.59M +3.2M +43.3%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 10.93M -2.82M -20.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.88M EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 564.26K -1.74M -75.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services 7.94M +1.59M +25.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
  • EOG RESOURCES, INC.
  • EOG Resources, Inc., together with its subsidiaries (collectively, EOG), is one of the largest independent (non-integrated) crude oil and natural gas companies in the United States with proved reserves in the United States and Trinidad. EOG operates under a consistent business and operational strategy that focuses predominantly on maximizing the rate of return on investment of capital by controlling operating and capital costs and maximizing reserve recoveries. Pursuant to this strategy, each prospective drilling location is evaluated by its estimated rate of return. This strategy is intended to enhance the generation of cash flow and earnings from each unit of production on a cost-effective basis, allowing EOG to deliver long-term growth in shareholder value and maintain a strong balance sheet. EOG implements its strategy primarily by emphasizing the drilling of internally generated prospects in order to find and develop low-cost reserves. Maintaining the lowest possible operating cost structure, coupled with efficient and safe operations and robust environmental stewardship practices and performance, is integral in the implementation of EOG's strategy.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absence, August, chain, labor, low, NGC, restraint, Ukraine, unsuccessful, worldwide
Removed: lesser, planning, preparing