Loading...
Docoh

PulteGroup (PHM)

PulteGroup, Inc., based in Atlanta, Georgia, is one of America's largest homebuilding companies with operations in more than 40 markets throughout the country. Through its brand portfolio that includes Centex, Pulte Homes, Del Webb, DiVosta Homes, American West and John Wieland Homes and Neighborhoods, the company is one of the industry's most versatile homebuilders able to meet the needs of multiple buyer groups and respond to changing consumer demand. PulteGroup's purpose is building incredible places where people can live their dreams.

Company profile

Ticker
PHM
Exchange
CEO
Ryan R. Marshall
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
PULTE CORP, PULTE HOMES INC/MI/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Centex LLC • Centex Construction Of New Mexico, LLC • Centex Development Company, L.P. • Centex Homes, LLC • Centex International • Centex Real Estate Company, LLC • Contractors Insurance Company • Dean Realty Company • Del Webb California Corp. • Del Webb Communities, Inc. ...
IRS number
382766606

PHM stock data

Calendar

26 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 732.1M 732.1M 732.1M 732.1M 732.1M 732.1M
Cash burn (monthly) 159.92M 82.42M (no burn) (no burn) 35.11M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 232.63M 119.89M n/a n/a 51.07M n/a
Cash remaining 499.47M 612.21M n/a n/a 681.03M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.1 7.4 n/a n/a 19.4 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 May 22 Snyder Lila Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,383 0 6,837
4 May 22 Brian P Anderson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,383 0 70,886
4 May 22 Holloman James Phillip Deferred Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,383 0 6,005
4 May 22 Scott F Powers Deferred Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,383 0 8,183
4 May 22 Peshkin John R. Deferred Share Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,383 0 26,863
91.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 641 697 -8.0%
Opened positions 74 132 -43.9%
Closed positions 130 69 +88.4%
Increased positions 214 215 -0.5%
Reduced positions 251 251
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.86B 12.6B -29.7%
Total shares 211.99M 222.51M -4.7%
Total puts 2.38M 1.95M +22.4%
Total calls 2.93M 1.74M +68.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.1 -27.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 27.75M $1.16B +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 23.43M $981.75M -4.4%
STT State Street 11.68M $491.01M -10.8%
Putnam Investments 9.14M $382.93M +1.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.51M $272.89M +1.8%
Pulte William J 5.6M $199.81M 0.0%
Alliancebernstein 5.35M $224.04M +0.7%
LSV Asset Management 5.13M $215.02M -0.2%
Geode Capital Management 5.01M $209.46M +3.7%
First Trust Advisors 4.85M $203.23M +29.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Harris Associates L P 4.39M +4.38M +57168.2%
Norges Bank 0 -2.73M EXIT
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.54M -1.9M -42.8%
Appaloosa 0 -1.45M EXIT
STT State Street 11.68M -1.42M -10.8%
First Trust Advisors 4.85M +1.1M +29.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.47M -1.09M -42.6%
BLK Blackrock 23.43M -1.07M -4.4%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 602.76K -1.04M -63.3%
IVZ Invesco 3.65M +972.31K +36.3%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Landsea Homes

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: audited, bps, Overnight, pause, quickly, reconsider, Restated, SOFR, tempered
Removed: application, begin, combination, consistent, improve, maturing, simplify, Simplifying, sublimit