Loading...
Docoh

CHS (CHSCP)

CHS Inc. is a leading global agribusiness owned by farmers, ranchers and cooperatives across the United States. Diversified in energy, agronomy, grains and foods, CHS is committed to creating connections to empower agriculture, helping its farmer-owners, customers and other stakeholders grow their businesses through its domestic and global operations. CHS supplies energy, crop nutrients, seed, crop protection products, grain marketing services, production and agricultural services, animal nutrition products, foods and food ingredients, and risk management services. The company operates petroleum refineries and pipelines and manufactures, markets and distributes Cenex® brand refined fuels, lubricants, propane and renewable energy products.

Company profile

Ticker
CHSCP, CHSCO, CHSCN, CHSCM, CHSCL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jay Debertin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CENEX HARVEST STATES COOPERATIVES, HARVEST STATES COOPERATIVES
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ACC Feed Supplement, LLC • Agri Point Ltd. • CHS Acquisition, LLC • CHS Broadbent Pty. Ltd. • CENEX AG, Inc. • CENEX Pipeline, LLC • CHS de Argentina, S.A. • CHS AGRONEGOCIO - Industria e Comercio Ltda. • CHS Canada, ULC • CHS Country Operations Canada, Inc. ...
IRS number
410251095

CHSCP stock data

Calendar

7 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
31 Aug 22
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Aug 21 Aug 20 Aug 19 Aug 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Jul 22 Mark L Farrell 8% Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (CHSCP) Sell Dispose S No No 29.51 3,000 88.53K 3,000
25 Apr 22 Scott A Cordes 8% Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (CHSCP) Sell Dispose S Yes No 30.825 200 6.17K 0
25 Apr 22 Scott A Cordes Class B Reset Rate Cum Red Pref Stock, Series 2 (CHSCN) Buy Acquire P Yes No 25.77 100 2.58K 1,100
25 Apr 22 Scott A Cordes Class B Reset Rate Cum Red Pref Stock, Series 2 (CHSCN) Buy Acquire P Yes No 25.7533 200 5.15K 1,000
25 Apr 22 Scott A Cordes Class B Reset Rate Cum Red Pref Stock, Series 2 (CHSCN) Buy Acquire P Yes No 25.75 100 2.58K 800
21 Apr 22 Scott A Cordes Class B Reset Rate Cum Red Pref Stock, Series 2 (CHSCN) Grant Acquire A Yes No 25.795 400 10.32K 700
21 Apr 22 Scott A Cordes Class B Reset Rate Cum Red Pref Stock, Series 2 (CHSCN) Buy Acquire P Yes No 25.9 300 7.77K 300
10 Nov 21 Larry Jon Erickson 8% Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (CHSCP) Sell Dispose S No No 30.74 300 9.22K 0
0.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 4 1 +300.0%
Opened positions 3 1 +200.0%
Closed positions 0 2 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 911K 12K +7491.7%
Total shares 34.57K 400 +8541.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Grace & White 24.58K $646K NEW
Tradition Wealth Management 9.54K $251K NEW
High Net Worth Advisory 400 $13K 0.0%
PNC PNC Financial Services 50 $1K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Grace & White 24.58K +24.58K NEW
Tradition Wealth Management 9.54K +9.54K NEW
PNC PNC Financial Services 50 +50 NEW
High Net Worth Advisory 400 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •Robust global demand, coupled with increased market volatility, resulted in higher commodity prices and improved earnings.
  • •Our processing and wholesale agronomy product categories drove significantly improved earnings in our Ag segment.
  • •Higher refining margins in our Energy segment resulted from supply and demand factors, including trade flow disruptions caused by the Russian invasion of Ukraine and higher global demand for energy products as consumption outpaced supply.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: compressed, consumption, declined, outpaced, Reserve
Removed: borrow, depressed, essential
Proxies
No filings