Loading...
Docoh

Credit Suisse (CS)

Credit Suisse Group AG is holding company, which engages in the provision of financial services. It operates through the following segments: Swiss Universal Bank; International Wealth Management; Asia Pacific; Global Markets; and Investment Banking and Capital Markets. The Swiss Universal Bank segment offers comprehensive advice and financial solutions to private, corporate, and institutional clients in Switzerland. The International Wealth Management segment gives advisory services, and tailored investment and financing solutions to wealthy private clients and external asset managers in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America. The Asia Pacific segment comprises of wealth management, financing, and underwriting activities. The Global Market segment delivers securities sales, trading and execution, prime brokerage, and comprehensive investment research. The Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment covers investment banking services to corporations, financial institutions, and financial sponsors. The company was founded by Alfred Escher on July 5, 1856 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

Company profile

Ticker
CS
Exchange
CEO
Thomas Gottstein
Employees
Location
Sector
Former names
Credit Suisse First Boston, Credit Suisse
SEC CIK

CS stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 4342 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$3.79B 14.75M
$3.28B 23.99M
$1.69B 103.95M
$1.57B 14.77M
$1.41B 646.23K
$1.37B 2.66M
$1.34B 613.95K
$1.26B 7.09M
$1.09B 1.62M
$906.93M 12.98M
$882.97M 5.82M
$809.99M 4.11M
$801.05M 2.12M
$764.09M 5.31M
$729.07M 1.92M
$728.66M 7.99M
$725.36M 6.44M
$716.22M 11.38M
$660.68M 1.9M
$658.59M 16.42M
$649.25M 4.03M
$613.17M 1.13M
$566.44M 2.07M
$528.23M 15.58M
$511.09M 1.78M
$502.28M 3.47M
$498.09M 1.58M
$490.49M 3.2M
$482.64M 1.49M
$480.83M 11.28M
$472.24M 2.83M
$459.54M 8.76M
$453.29M 1.66M
$452.2M 1.83M
$447.5M 8.82M
$442.71M 1.21M
$441.67M 4.68M
$439.65M 5.13M
$432.47M 11.56M
$421.61M 5.54M
$420.69M 13.51M
$417.4M 4.08M
$405.11M 1.46M
$400.48M 1.58M
$396.15M 3.48M
$385.32M 1.14M
$361.26M 4.69M
$357.99M 6.88M
$345.67M 2.09M
$343.54M 4.44M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

1 Oct 22
7.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 186 208 -10.6%
Opened positions 35 47 -25.5%
Closed positions 57 40 +42.5%
Increased positions 51 64 -20.3%
Reduced positions 67 65 +3.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.83B 2.04B -10.5%
Total shares 209.93M 212.26M -1.1%
Total puts 3.31M 5M -33.8%
Total calls 3.06M 2.17M +41.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 2.3 -53.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Qatar Investment Authority 133.22M $1.34B 0.0%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 26.96M $152.85M -11.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.47M $31.01M +6.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 5.35M $30.31M +142.2%
GS Goldman Sachs 3.85M $21.82M +40.5%
Brandes Investment Partners 2.58M $14.65M +5.1%
BAC Bank Of America 2.3M $13.05M +40.5%
Optiver Holding B.V. 2M $11.36M +96.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.71M $9.68M +10.3%
Causeway Capital Management 1.35M $7.64M -14.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 26.96M -3.4M -11.2%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -3.3M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 5.35M +3.14M +142.2%
GS Goldman Sachs 3.85M +1.11M +40.5%
Optiver Holding B.V. 2M +984.77K +96.7%
Old Mission Capital 1.01M +884.63K +713.4%
Two Sigma Advisers 1.28M +855K +199.2%
Susquehanna International Securities 854.9K +854.9K NEW
Citadel Advisors 104.62K -822.66K -88.7%
Rovida Advisors 0 -727K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Greenhill & CoLazardLazardEvercoreMoelis & Co
Financial reports
No filings
Proxies
No filings