Loading...
Docoh

Edison International (EIX)

Edison International is one of the nation’s largest electric utility holding companies, providing clean and reliable energy and energy services through its independent companies. Headquartered in Rosemead, California, Edison International is the parent company of Southern California Edison Company, a utility that delivers electricity to 15 million people across Southern, Central and Coastal California. Edison International is also the parent company of Edison Energy, a global energy advisory company delivering comprehensive, data-driven energy solutions to commercial and industrial users to meet their cost, sustainability and risk goals.

Company profile

Ticker
EIX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Pedro Pizarro
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SCECORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Southern California Edison Company ...
IRS number
954137452

EIX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 123M 123M 123M 123M 123M 123M
Cash burn (monthly) 37M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 58.13M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 64.87M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Peter J. Taylor Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 63.24 0 0 25,032
1 Jul 22 Peter J. Taylor Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,672.948 0 25,032.948
1 Jul 22 Peter J. Taylor Phantom Stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,672.948 0 1,333.288
30 Jun 22 Kate Sturgess RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 253 0 1,075.203
30 Jun 22 Kate Sturgess NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 63.24 1,426 90.18K 1,426
28 Apr 22 Chang Vanessa C L Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,225 0 48,259.098
28 Apr 22 Morris James T Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,225 0 15,431.77
69.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 674 673 +0.1%
Opened positions 75 127 -40.9%
Closed positions 74 74
Increased positions 251 232 +8.2%
Reduced positions 226 195 +15.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 22.98B 23.05B -0.3%
Total shares 327.63M 337.65M -3.0%
Total puts 406.8K 736.2K -44.7%
Total calls 540.2K 436.2K +23.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.7 -55.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 44.53M $3.12B +1.7%
BLK Blackrock 32.31M $2.27B -9.3%
STT State Street 27.89M $1.97B +6.8%
Capital International Investors 18.79M $1.32B +50.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 17.1M $1.2B -1.5%
Capital Research Global Investors 16.82M $1.18B -22.0%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 14.67M $1.03B -1.4%
FMR 11.41M $799.88M +3.7%
MCQEF Macquarie 8.56M $602.05M -0.1%
Geode Capital Management 7.51M $525.26M +9.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital International Investors 18.79M +6.27M +50.1%
Capital Research Global Investors 16.82M -4.75M -22.0%
Norges Bank 0 -3.89M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 32.31M -3.32M -9.3%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 6.31M -3.27M -34.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.04M -2.38M -25.3%
STT State Street 27.89M +1.78M +6.8%
Boston Partners 1.57M -1.72M -52.3%
IVZ Invesco 5.73M +1.54M +36.8%
BAC Bank Of America 1.86M -759.5K -29.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: Alfredo, Arrearage, atypical, automation, Basin, budget, cancellation, Capistrano, Coastal, consummated, daily, deductible, defective, EIX, employment, extension, female, flexibility, foregoing, harassment, hearing, interconnection, Jurupa, Justin, kV, lowest, lump, Martinez, matter, Mesa, misrepresenting, noncompliance, Norco, notification, OCFA, Orange, organizational, punitive, put, ratepayer, realignment, reinsurance, reinsured, remanded, retaliated, retaliation, Riverside, RPU, sexual, software, substation, telecommunication, unaccounted, undergrounding, unincorporated, Valley, variance, voluntary, voted
Removed: consideration, emergency, hundred, noted, overcollection, reply, returned, shareholder, winter