Docoh
Loading...

SPYR SPYR

SPYR, Inc. is a holding company which engages in the development of a portfolio of profitable subsidiaries, not limited by any particular industry or business. It operates through the Digital Media and Corporate business divisions. The company was founded on January 6, 1988 and is headquartered in Denver, CO.

Company profile

Ticker
SPYR
Exchange
Website
CEO
James Richard Thompson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EAT AT JOES LTD
SEC CIK

SPYR stock data

(
)

Calendar

17 May 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from SPYR earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 222K 222K 222K 222K 222K 222K
Cash burn (monthly) 96K (positive/no burn) 333K 262.42K 123K 74.58K
Cash used (since last report) 393.48K n/a 1.36M 1.08M 504.15K 305.7K
Cash remaining -171.48K n/a -1.14M -853.59K -282.15K -83.7K
Runway (months of cash) -1.8 n/a -3.4 -3.3 -2.3 -1.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 21 Tad M Mailander Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.0001 75,000 7.5 1,650,000
8 Mar 21 Tad M Mailander Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.0001 75,000 7.5 1,575,000
8 Mar 21 Jennifer Devon Duettra Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.0001 250,000 25 3,250,000
8 Mar 21 James Richard Thompson Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0.0001 1,000,000 100 12,000,000

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the three months ended March 31, 2021 the Company had a loss from continuing operations of $1,199,000 compared to a loss from continuing operations of $189,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2020. This change is due primarily to decreases in revenue of $185,000, and increases labor and related expenses of $312,000, professional fees of $387,000, research and development of $4,000, partially offset by decreases in rent of $9,000, depreciation and amortization of $7,000, and other general and administrative costs of $16,000 during the three months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020. Other items contributing to the change included increases in interest expense of $57,000, gain on disposition of assets of $5,000, change in value of derivative liability of $104,000, and unrealized gain on trading securities of $2,000.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: advance, arrive, ASU, Ave, Beach, bifurcated, calculation, California, check, classification, classified, commencing, commensurate, component, conventional, dissolution, dissolve, drawn, eBay, electronic, embedded, equal, face, February, focused, highly, host, inception, instrument, inventory, longer, lower, Manhattan, marketplace, month, November, obsolete, online, order, paperwork, permitted, Promissory, promotional, qualify, quarter, represented, resale, Secretary, separate, submitted, supportable, surrendered, thereof, twenty, unpaid, vacated, virtue, Walmart, website, workspace
Removed: agree, allocating, amendment, app, aware, bad, Battlewack, bearing, billing, collateral, collectability, collected, collectible, comprised, comprising, currency, customer, dedicated, default, display, doubtful, downloaded, environment, established, exposure, Facebook, fee, finance, Google, holder, Idle, impair, industry, inherently, issue, length, liquidated, litigation, live, maintained, modified, noteholder, offered, OID, operate, originally, owner, partial, past, PayPal, personal, platform, play, played, player, predetermined, previously, promised, provision, recognition, recognize, recognizing, reduced, relate, released, request, require, retained, reversal, software, store, strength, subjective, summary, susceptible, transaction, transferring, typically, virtual, widely, worked

Proxies

No filings