Loading...
Docoh

Vidler Water Resources (VWTR)

Vidler Water Resources, Inc. is a private-sector water resource company focused on the development of reliable water supplies in geographic areas lacking available water resources. The copmpany provides water development solutions for end users by identifying, acquiring and developing water rights, often within fragmented agricultural markets, and over time converting these water rights to higher valued municipal and industrial uses.

Company profile

Ticker
VWTR
Exchange
CEO
Dorothy Timian-Palmer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CITATION INSURANCE GROUP, PICO HOLDINGS INC /NEW
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Fish Springs Ranch, LLC • Nevada Land and Resource Holdings, Inc. • Vidler Water Company, Inc. ...
IRS number
942723335

VWTR stock data

Calendar

13 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 25.54M 25.54M 25.54M 25.54M 25.54M 25.54M
Cash burn (monthly) 882K (no burn) 510.33K (no burn) 839K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.54M n/a 1.47M n/a 2.41M n/a
Cash remaining 23M n/a 24.07M n/a 23.12M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 26.1 n/a 47.2 n/a 27.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 May 22 Timian-Palmer Dorothy Ann Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 15.75 49,960 786.87K 0
25 May 22 Timian-Palmer Dorothy Ann Common Stock Dispose U No No 15.75 13,467 212.11K 0
25 May 22 Webb Maxim C W Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 15.75 40,875 643.78K 0
25 May 22 Webb Maxim C W Common Stock Dispose U No No 15.75 85,132 1.34M 0
25 May 22 Webb Maxim C W Stock Options Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 14.51 95,238 1.38M 0
25 May 22 Bylinsky Gregory Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 15.75 27,478 432.78K 0
25 May 22 Bylinsky Gregory Common Stock Dispose U Yes No 15.75 1,049,432 16.53M 0
25 May 22 Speron Eric H. Common Stock Dispose U Yes No 15.75 797,969 12.57M 0
25 May 22 Speron Eric H. Common Stock Dispose U Yes No 15.75 190 2.99K 0
25 May 22 Speron Eric H. Common Stock Dispose U No No 15.75 73,105 1.15M 0
47.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 65 63 +3.2%
Opened positions 12 7 +71.4%
Closed positions 10 20 -50.0%
Increased positions 11 7 +57.1%
Reduced positions 25 31 -19.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 132.84M 87.77M +51.3%
Total shares 8.61M 7.23M +19.1%
Total puts 206.7K 287.8K -28.2%
Total calls 132.8K 113.8K +16.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 2.5 -38.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Amundi 2.39M $36.8M NEW
Bandera Partners 1.05M $16.2M 0.0%
Vanguard 748.01K $11.55M -0.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 734.27K $11.34M -1.6%
Mountain Lake Investment Management 378K $5.84M +28.1%
Robert Robotti 361.2K $5.58M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 351.49K $5.43M -0.3%
Royce & Associates 334.46K $5.16M 0.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 237K $3.66M -0.7%
Geode Capital Management 180.91K $2.79M -0.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Amundi 2.39M +2.39M NEW
First Foundation Advisors 0 -871.26K EXIT
Susquehanna International 104.59K -96.34K -47.9%
Mountain Lake Investment Management 378K +82.9K +28.1%
Russell Investments 76.63K -50.95K -39.9%
First Manhattan 0 -50K EXIT
RFG Advisory 44.4K +44.4K NEW
Assenagon Asset Management 0 -35.04K EXIT
EAM Investors 34.72K +34.72K NEW
Citadel Advisors 16.64K -29.58K -64.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The decrease in our shareholders’ equity during the three months ended March 31, 2022, was due primarily to the net loss of $1.5 million.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absence, absent, accuracy, affiliate, agreed, al, allege, allegedly, alleging, announcement, Antitrust, appraisal, April, assert, assumption, automatically, Basin, beneficially, Bita, cancelled, captioned, Casey, chain, Clark, committee, complaint, comply, consent, consummated, consummation, contemplated, Coyote, customary, customer, Decision, declaration, declared, devote, DGCL, disclose, dispose, dissemination, Dissenting, distinct, District, diverted, Duff, Eastern, Employee, enjoining, enter, entered, equal, exacerbated, exercisable, exercise, extension, failing, fee, free, granted, guarantee, hire, Horton, hydrographic, iii, incomplete, indirect, injunction, intellectual, irregular, irrevocably, iv, Judge, Koh, Kroll, likelihood, LLC, merge, merged, merger, merit, minute, misleading, motivate, multiple, multiplied, note, organizational, outcome, par, Parent, pay, pendency, Pennsylvania, petition, plaintiff, pm, practice, professional, prohibiting, proper, properly, prospective, purported, purportedly, pursuing, Rabinovich, recommend, recommendation, recruit, relationship, relief, remaining, rescission, responding, retention, RSU, satisfaction, Schedule, scheduled, seek, single, Stein, Super, surviving, Taylor, tender, tendered, terminate, terminated, termination, thereof, thereunder, timeline, transaction, turn, unanimously, uncertainty, vacated, validly, variety, vest, vi, vigorously, vii, violated, waiting, waiver, Waterman, Whitfield, wholly, Wilhelm, withdrawn, withheld, withholding, Yeager, York
Removed: authorized, Dodge, February, Flat, generated, maintaining, open, opportunistic, reversed