Docoh
Loading...

MHF Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund

Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund, Inc. acts as a closed-end investment fund. It engages in seeking high current income exempt from federal income taxes. It also invests in intermediate- and long-term municipal debt securities issued by state and local governments. The company was founded on November 28, 1988 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
MHF
Exchange
CEO
Jane Trust
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MUNICIPAL HIGH INCOME FUND INC
SEC CIK

MHF stock data

(
)

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets As of
Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund Inc. 2.8 2.2 4.68 176.03M Jan 2021

Calendar

11 Jan 21
17 Apr 21
31 Oct 21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

17.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 44 40 +10.0%
Opened positions 8 7 +14.3%
Closed positions 4 8 -50.0%
Increased positions 16 11 +45.5%
Reduced positions 10 10
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 146.76M 27.12M +441.2%
Total shares 3.85M 2.64M +45.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 945.93K $7.1M NEW
Raymond James & Associates 461.88K $3.47M +3.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 450.04K $3.38M -0.7%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 333K $2.5M +6.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 257.45K $1.93M +4.5%
1607 Capital Partners 189.44K $1.42M +4.6%
BAC Bank Of America 155.85K $1.17M -0.5%
Janney Montgomery Scott 118.8K $892K -8.3%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 115.85K $870K +57.8%
Guggenheim Capital 113.17K $849K +238.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Portfolios 945.93K +945.93K NEW
Robinson Capital Management 108.83K +108.83K NEW
Guggenheim Capital 113.17K +79.74K +238.5%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 115.85K +42.45K +57.8%
B. Riley Wealth Management 0 -24K EXIT
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 333K +20.13K +6.4%
International Assets Investment Management 15.71K +15.71K NEW
Raymond James & Associates 461.88K +14.87K +3.3%
Susquehanna International 0 -14.73K EXIT
Tobias Financial Advisors 12.7K -12.7K -50.0%

Registration and prospectus

No filings