Company profile

Ticker
SCCI
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Superconductive Components Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
310121318

SCCI stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Nov 19
8 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 3.26M 2.74M 4.02M 4.32M
Net income 62.33K 166.42K 155.34K 365.5K
Diluted EPS 0.01 0.04 0.03 0.09
Net profit margin 1.91% 6.07% 3.87% 8.46%
Operating income 66.87K 181.09K 159.01K 370.47K
Net change in cash -103.44K 298.67K -303.18K -459.9K
Cash on hand 1.69M 1.8M 1.5M 1.8M
Cost of revenue 2.8M 2.05M 3.32M 3.33M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 11.36M 6.8M
Net income 907.87K 6.09K -706.05K -149.3K
Diluted EPS 0.21 0 -0.18 -0.04
Net profit margin 7.99% 0.09%
Operating income 934.87K 49.12K -660.96K -92.6K
Net change in cash 882.04K 190.45K -266.82K -14.79K
Cash on hand 1.8M 920.8K 730.35K 997.17K
Cost of revenue 8.46M 5.22M 4.38M 6.08M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Materion
Management Discussion
  • For the three months ended September 30, 2019, we had total revenue of $3,255,201. This was an increase of $602,566, or 22.7%, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2018. For the nine months ended September 30, 2019, we had total revenue of $10,012,187 compared to $7,043,244 for the same period in 2018. This was an increase of $2,968,943 or 42.2%, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2018. Volume and pricing were higher in our photonics market and volume was lower in our thin film solar market during 2019.
  • Gross profit was $458,520 for the three months ended September 30, 2019 compared to $665,884 for the same three months in 2018. This was a decrease of $207,364, or 31.1%. Gross profit as a percentage of revenue (gross margin) was 14.1% for the third quarter of 2019 compared to 25.1% for the same period in 2018. Gross profit was $1,849,491 for the nine months ended September 30, 2019 compared to $1,917,425 for the first nine months of 2018. This was a decrease of $67,934 or 3.5%. Gross margin was 18.5% for the first nine months of 2019 compared to 27.2% for the same period in 2018. The decrease in gross profit was primarily due to product mix including lower volume in our thin film solar market previously mentioned. A certain raw material related to the increased volume in our photonics market had an increase in pricing which contributed to a lower gross margin which impacted overall gross margin.
  • General and administrative expense for the three months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018, was $247,984 and $310,464, respectively, a decrease of 20.1%. This decrease was primarily related to lower compensation of approximately $67,000, principally due to the retirement in June of 2019 of our former President and CEO.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: renewed
Removed: actively, bring, chemical, claimed, comprising, conductivity, develop, developed, doped, encouraged, excellent, good, high, metal, micro, OLED, patent, position, presence, protected, put, referring, relevant, resistance, smart, sputtering, titled, transmittance, unique, wearable, wide