Company profile

Ticker
C, C+N, C+J
Exchange
CEO
Michael Louis Corbat
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
TRAVELERS GROUP INC, TRAVELERS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
521568099

C stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 4934 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$2.92B 9.48M
$2.33B 11.43M
$2.03B 5.57M
$1.53B 11.36M
$1.34B 486.02K
$1.04B 4.6M
$958.31M 4.96M
$939.52M 3.79M
$919.24M 648.24K
$888.16M 7.93M
$875.58M 15.52M
$799.87M 740.75K
$661.47M 467.93K
$635.4M 3.23M
$599.14M 2.39M
$563.52M 2.61M
$539.75M 3.77M
$504.72M 10.41M
$443.35M 4.06M
$436.51M 10.2M
Vanguard Tax-managed FDS
$427.06M 11.01M
Vanguard Specialized Funds
$406.28M 3.47M
$401.27M 1.06M
$388.92M 3.89M
$380.65M 4.05M
$380.64M 1.29M
$377.83M 4.63M
$365.13M 10.04M
$359.94M 826.86K
$351.31M 2.5M
$349.62M 5.83M
$344.38M 3.06M
$343M 2.8M
$332.94M 2.13M
$310.6M 1.62M
$306.9M 3.97M
$305.66M 2.56M
$303.55M 1.74M
$298M 6.66M
$292.21M 6.27M
$287.32M 7.24M
$285.6M 4.16M
$285.01M 12.13M
$266.88M 11.24M
$265.33M 4.43M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$257.12M 6.49M
$257.02M 847.65K
$256.74M 2.3M
$254.98M 2.89M
$253.24M 698.9K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Aug 20
20 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Citigroup earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Oct 20 Jacobs Lew W IV Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 44.0857 10,000 440.86K 18,438
14 Oct 20 Reiner Gary M 5.9%Fixed/FloatNoncumulativePreferred Stock, Series B Sell Dispose S No 102.74 485 49.83K 0
1 Oct 20 Costello Ellen Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 50.452 44.66 2.25K 4,462.127
1 Oct 20 Costello Ellen Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 50.452 228.392 11.52K 24,033.184
1 Oct 20 Costello Ellen Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 50.452 1,214.025 61.25K 23,804.792
1 Oct 20 Dailey Grace E Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 50.452 26.91 1.36K 2,688.589
1 Oct 20 Duncan P Hennes Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 50.452 44.66 2.25K 4,874.127
1 Oct 20 Duncan P Hennes Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 50.452 161.09 8.13K 16,094.906
75.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1526 1467 +4.0%
Opened positions 197 109 +80.7%
Closed positions 138 347 -60.2%
Increased positions 588 549 +7.1%
Reduced positions 599 667 -10.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 767.12B 771.57B -0.6%
Total shares 1.57B 1.61B -1.9%
Total puts 71.68M 42.66M +68.0%
Total calls 49.45M 26.91M +83.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 1.6 -8.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 172.46M $8.81B -5.8%
BLK BlackRock 162M $8.28B +2.3%
STT State Street 90.42M $4.62B -4.3%
BAC Bank of America 48.01M $2.45B +7.3%
BK Bank of New York Mellon 35.62M $1.82B +5.0%
FMR 33.18M $1.7B -11.2%
Geode Capital Management 31.6M $1.61B -3.0%
Harris Associates L P 30.7M $1.57B -5.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 30.25M $1.55B +13.9%
Massachusetts Financial Services 29.3M $1.5B -15.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 5.26M -14.39M -73.2%
Public Investment Fund 0 -12.39M EXIT
Vanguard 172.46M -10.63M -5.8%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 13.11M +7.25M +123.8%
IVZ Invesco 28.6M -6.91M -19.5%
Sanders Capital 19.64M +6.71M +52.0%
Greenhaven Associates 2.25M -6.22M -73.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 31.1K -5.77M -99.5%
Lansdowne Partners 5.69M +5.69M NEW
Massachusetts Financial Services 29.3M -5.18M -15.0%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Accumulatedothercomprehensive, ACLUC, amountsof, Averageprice, aviation, basket, branded, Brazil, bringing, buyback, CCB, Commoditycorrelation, Commodityvolatility, ConsolidatedBalance, covid, Creditcorrelation, Dec, Department, divested, dollarvalue, downside, downturn, elevated, employed, energy, enrolled, enrollment, executory, hardship, hub, inadvertently, incl, Indonesian, interagency, interchange, internship, intoLevel, IR, Kenya, Kenyan, Liman, LITOVICH, lump, medical, multitude, negotiating, ofLevel, OFTHE, onset, onthe, OtherFiduciary, Paco, paidper, PE, placement, Policiesand, pre, principle, prohibit, proof, proportion, purchasedunder, pursuing, Qtr, quicker, rapid, rebalance, recalculate, reentry, regularly, restraining, resubmission, resubmit, retreat, rupiah, Salary, secondary, sharespurchased, shift, skew, Southern, STACHON, student, summer, Swain, SYRIAHUMAN, thatmay, therapeutic, tightened, tightening, timeframe, tranche, travel, Upfront, vaccine, vendor, virtual, Voluntary, WAL, Ybarra
Removed: acquisition, Appraised, arrive, Buchwald, called, Citicorp, commenced, curtailment, curve, eliminated, Germany, imposition, LTSC, manipulate, MD, modest, moved, organizational, pool, published, Sherman, sullivan, systemically, treatment, violation, withdrawn