Loading...
Docoh

E.W. Scripps (SSP)

The E.W. Scripps Company is a diversified media company focused on creating a better-informed world. As the nation's fourth-largest local TV broadcaster, Scripps serves communities with quality, objective local journalism and operates a portfolio of 61 stations in 41 markets. The Scripps Networks reach nearly every American through the national news outlets Court TV and Newsy and popular entertainment brands ION, Bounce, Grit, Laff and Court TV Mystery.

Company profile

Ticker
SSP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Adam Symson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SCRIPPS E W CO /DE
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Scripps Media, Inc. ...
IRS number
311223339

SSP stock data

Calendar

6 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 35.03M 35.03M 35.03M 35.03M 35.03M 35.03M
Cash burn (monthly) 21.82M 41.93M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 66.9M 128.57M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -31.88M -93.55M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.5 -2.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jun 22 William H. Scripps Class A Common Shares, $.01 par value per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 15.479 20,000 309.58K 56,940
2 Jun 22 William H. Scripps Class A Common Shares, $.01 par value per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 15.478 43,000 665.55K 76,940
17 May 22 Anthony S. Granado Class A Common Shares, $.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No No 15.86 660 10.47K 20,660
16 May 22 Elizabeth Scripps Class A Common Shares, $.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No No 15.2546 1,200 18.31K 3,066
12 May 22 Margaret Scripps Klenzing Class A Common Shares, $.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No No 14.9208 10,000 149.21K 321,978
3 May 22 Alexander Marcellus Winston Jr Class A Common Shares, $.01 par value per share Conversion Acquire C No No 16.95 5,935 100.6K 23,631
3 May 22 Alexander Marcellus Winston Jr RSU Restricted Stock Units Conversion Dispose C No No 16.95 5,935 100.6K 0
2 May 22 Alexander Marcellus Winston Jr RSU Restricted Stock Units Other Acquire J No No 19.27 6,486 124.99K 6,486

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • We expect to derive the majority of our revenues from advertising spending, which is affected by numerous factors. Declines in advertising revenues will adversely affect the profitability of our business.
  • The growth of direct content-to-consumer delivery channels may fragment our television audiences. This fragmentation could adversely impact advertising rates as well as cause a reduction in the revenues we receive from retransmission consent agreements, resulting in a loss of revenue that could materially adversely affect our broadcast operations.
  • Our television stations will continue to be subject to government regulations which, if revised, could adversely affect our operating results.
  • Acquisitions involve risks and, if said risks are not managed effectively, our operating results could be negatively affected.
  • We may evaluate strategic acquisitions in the future, and there are various risks associated with an acquisition strategy.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acquiree, alongside, analogy, antenna, assistance, back, bond, broadband, broaden, campaign, consumer, cyclical, drawn, DVR, ease, entity, expand, flat, found, growing, HDTV, hiring, industry, installation, leader, leadership, lower, manufacturing, marketplace, monetized, Nuvyyo, penetration, prospective, quality, quantity, resume, retail, seasonal, small, standard, streaming, tied, traditional, watch, watching
Removed: accompanying, adverting, aggregated, American, announced, April, assignable, Atlanta, attributable, began, Big, block, Broadcasting, captioned, carrying, close, Colorado, Cordillera, created, crime, Curse, disallowed, discretion, distributed, division, DPAD, equivalent, exclusion, exercised, exit, exiting, FCC, finance, Fire, fluctuation, Forged, governance, headquartered, Hulu, impacting, implemented, intended, intending, intent, Island, justice, KCDO, LA, legacy, license, line, Married, maturing, men, Mission, multiple, Nexstar, notifying, Oak, occupancy, operated, Pawn, placement, popular, previously, privately, procedural, production, realigned, reimbursement, relocating, repack, repacking, repurchased, resolved, saving, SEC, September, Sight, Storage, termination, thereof, translator, transmission, travel, twelve, upfront, weakened, women, WPIX, writing, York, YouTubeTV