Loading...
Docoh

Utg (UTGN)

UTG, Inc. operates as an insurance holding company, which engages in the provision of individual life insurance. It also offers servicing of existing insurance business in-force, the acquisition of other companies in the insurance business, and the administration processing of life insurance business for other entities. The company was founded on December 14, 1984 and is headquartered in Stanford, KY.

Company profile

Ticker
UTGN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jesse Thomas Correll
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNITED TRUST GROUP INC, UNITED TRUST INC /IL/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BCG Land, LLC • Bella Terra, LLC • Bluegrass Land & Minerals, LLC • Collier Beach, LLC • Consolidated Timberland, LLC • Cumberland Woodlands, LLC • Esther's Wellhouse, LLC • Imperial Plan, Inc. • Midland Superblock Partners, LLC • Red River Gorge Properties, LLC ...
IRS number
202907892

UTGN stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
13 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 19.05M 19.05M 19.05M 19.05M 19.05M 19.05M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.74M 994.31K 336.29K (no burn) (no burn) 694.31K
Cash used (since last report) 2.53M 1.45M 490.07K n/a n/a 1.01M
Cash remaining 16.52M 17.6M 18.56M n/a n/a 18.04M
Runway (months of cash) 9.5 17.7 55.2 n/a n/a 26.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Feb 22 Douglas Paul Ditto Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,457 0 41,408
28 Feb 22 Casey Jonathan Willis Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,200 0 6,024
28 Feb 22 James Patrick Rousey Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,845 0 13,112
28 Feb 22 Theodore Clayton Miller Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,000 0 13,292
14 Feb 22 Correll Jesse T Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,380 0 62,183
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 5K EXIT
Total shares 0 168 EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Meeder Asset Management 0 -168 EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During March 2020, a global pandemic was declared by the World Health Organization related to the rapidly growing outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus (COVID-19). The pandemic has significantly impacted the economic conditions in the U.S. and globally, accelerating during the first half of March, as federal, state, and local governments reacted to the public health crisis, creating significant uncertainties in the U.S. economy. The Company has not experienced a slow-down in activities, however government restrictions and client-imposed delays are evaluated regularly, and this could change. While the disruption is currently expected to be temporary, there is uncertainty around the duration. The Company cannot at this time predict the ultimate impact the pandemic will have on its results of operations, financial position, liquidity, or capital resources but such impact could be material.  During the six-month period ended June 30, 2022 the Company incurred 59 Covid claims totaling $984,696.  The Company incurred 165 claims totaling $1,293,125 during the year ended December 31, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: begun, bringing, closer, drew, Elisha, Granite, secuirty, small, triple, XI
Removed: conform, month, reclassified