Loading...
Docoh

Geovax Labs (GOVX)

GeoVax Labs, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing human vaccines against infectious diseases and cancer using a novel patented Modified Vaccinia Ankara-Virus Like Particle (MVA-VLP) based vaccine platform. On this platform, MVA, a large virus capable of carrying several vaccine antigens, expresses proteins that assemble into VLP immunogens within (in vivo) the person receiving the vaccine. The production of VLPs in the person being vaccinated mimics virus production in a natural infection, stimulating both the humoral and cellular arms of the immune system to recognize, prevent, and control the target infection. The MVA-VLP derived vaccines elicit durable immune responses in the host similar to a live-attenuated virus, while providing the safety characteristics of a replication-defective vector.

Company profile

Ticker
GOVX, GOVXW
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Dodd
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Geovax Labs, Inc., DAUPHIN TECHNOLOGY INC, SUCCESSO INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
GeoVax, Inc. • Immutak Oncology, Inc. ...
IRS number
870455038

GOVX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

27 Apr 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 16.26M 16.26M 16.26M 16.26M 16.26M 16.26M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 382.09K 809.35K 1.63M 1.44M 1.16M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.17M 2.48M 5.01M 4.43M 3.56M
Cash remaining n/a 15.09M 13.78M 11.25M 11.83M 12.7M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 39.5 17.0 6.9 8.2 11.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jun 22 Kelly T. Jr. McKee Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.12 4,464 5K 19,185
21 Jun 22 Randal D Chase Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.21 10,000 12.1K 26,613
5 May 22 Kelly T. Jr. McKee Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.72 9,722 7K 14,721
4 May 22 Kelly T. Jr. McKee Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.71 4,999 3.55K 4,999
10.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 17 16 +6.3%
Opened positions 6 4 +50.0%
Closed positions 5 4 +25.0%
Increased positions 2 2
Reduced positions 2 5 -60.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.61M 3.2M -18.4%
Total shares 1.32M 833.04K +58.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Armistice Capital 435.15K $500K NEW
Vanguard 258.77K $298K 0.0%
Cavalry Fund I Management 219.34K $1.01M 0.0%
Bigger Capital Fund L P 151.12K $511K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 52.82K $60K 0.0%
VIRT Virtu Financial 49.68K $57K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 27.32K $31K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 24.06K $28K -12.8%
STT State Street 22.14K $25K +2.0%
Welch & Forbes 16.99K $20K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Armistice Capital 435.15K +435.15K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 49.68K +49.68K NEW
Gsa Capital Partners 0 -34.5K EXIT
Two Sigma Investments 27.32K +27.32K NEW
Citadel Advisors 16.46K +16.46K NEW
Susquehanna International 0 -11.5K EXIT
Tower Research Capital 5.84K +5.84K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 0 -4.5K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 24.06K -3.53K -12.8%
C Citigroup 3.5K +3.5K NEW

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agent, Alabama, antidilutive, assessment, Birmingham, booster, comprehensive, discovered, HHS, IND, individual, interpretation, Moderna, mRNA, nominal, placement, prorated, review, royalty, Southern, subsequent, transaction, vest, vesting
Removed: adding, Additionally, AGT, Aid, American, animal, April, array, assemble, Australia, awarded, backed, bank, boost, California, capable, collaboration, collaborative, combinational, commence, consist, consistent, consortium, conversion, convertible, deficiency, derived, detail, directly, disease, durable, economic, elicit, enacted, Europe, evaluate, financially, focused, forgiven, franchise, Francisco, gene, HIV, host, HVTN, immune, Immunodeficiency, immunogenicity, incurring, induce, insurance, International, investment, issuable, Japan, large, led, lender, loan, managed, MVA, Nasdaq, negligible, Network, part, particle, Paycheck, percent, person, platform, PPP, preferred, prevalent, prevention, progressing, Promissory, Protection, protein, registration, Relief, remain, remission, restated, resulting, retroactive, retroactively, reverse, San, Senior, September, Small, stimulating, subtype, successfully, supported, target, tumor, UCSF, underwriter, underwriting, underwritten, upcoming, vaccinated, Vaccinia, validating, VLP, Western

Reddit threads