Loading...
Docoh

Johnson Controls International plc - Registered Shares (JCI)

Johnson Controls transforms the environments where people live, work, learn and play. From optimizing building performance to improving safety and enhancing comfort, the company drives the outcomes that matter most. Johnson Controls delivers its promise in industries such as healthcare, education, data centers and manufacturing. With a global team of 100,000 experts in more than 150 countries and over 130 years of innovation, the company is the power behind its customers' mission. Its leading portfolio of building technology and solutions includes some of the most trusted names in the industry, such as Tyco®, YORK®, Metasys®, Ruskin®, Titus®, Frick®, Penn®, Sabroe®, Simplex®, Ansul® and Grinnell®.

Company profile

Ticker
JCI
Exchange
CEO
George Oliver
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ADT LIMITED, TYCO INTERNATIONAL LTD, TYCO INTERNATIONAL LTD /BER/, TYCO INTERNATIONAL plc
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC • Johnson Controls Fire Protection LP • Johnson Controls Security Solutions LLC • Johnson Controls, Inc. ...

JCI stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.54B 1.54B 1.54B 1.54B 1.54B 1.54B
Cash burn (monthly) 93M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 135.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.41B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 15.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 Rodney Clark Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 54 72,222 3.9M 72,222
9 May 22 Anuruddha Rathninde Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 51.77 15,452 799.95K 48,289
9 May 22 Anuruddha Rathninde Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 51.77 32,837 1.7M 32,837
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Global climate change and related regulations could negatively affect our business.
Management Discussion
  • The increase in net sales was due to higher organic sales ($932 million), the favorable impact of foreign currency translation ($447 million) and incremental sales from acquisitions ($253 million), partially offset by lower sales due to business divestitures ($275 million) and the impact of nonrecurring purchase accounting adjustments ($6 million). Excluding the impact of foreign currency translation, business acquisitions and divestitures and nonrecurring adjustments, consolidated net sales increased 4% as compared to the prior year, primarily attributable to the increased demand generated by the COVID-19 pandemic recovery. Refer to the "Segment Analysis" below within Item 7 for a discussion of net sales by segment.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: argument, statute
Removed: cancelable, commenced, contraction, framework, guide, instituted, multifaceted, preventive

Patents

Utility
Fire Alarm Peripheral Addressing Using a Smartphone
23 Jun 22
An emergency alarm system peripheral, such as a hazard detector, intrusion detector, or a notification appliance, includes a base that is permanently installed on a wall or ceiling, and a head which mounts to the base.
Utility
Characterization of Reverberation of Audible Spaces
23 Jun 22
A method and system for improving the intelligibility of an audio signal emitted from plural audio output devices in a space can help mitigate systems that have low intelligibility at installation due to reverberation effects; it can provide a quick post installation check of a system prior to a full-fledged STIPA (Speech Transmission Index for Public Address Systems) or equivalent test; and it allows for a quick verification if changes to the acoustical environment are expected to have major effects on STIPA tests.
Utility
Gunshot detection system anti-tampering protection
14 Jun 22
A gunshot detection system provides anti-tampering protection for gunshot sensor units and a control panel.
Utility
Gunshot detection system with ambient noise modeling and monitoring
14 Jun 22
A gunshot detection system continually monitors ambient noise throughout a building, learns the building's auditory patterns, and alerts users when sounds are found to be unusual or generally indicative of a dangerous situation.
Utility
Gunshot detection sensors incorporated into building management devices
14 Jun 22
A gunshot detection system provides integration with building management systems installed in a common building.