Docoh
Loading...

BLFS Biolife Solutions

BioLife Solutions is a leading supplier of cell and gene therapy bioproduction products and services. Its products and services portfolio includes its proprietary CryoStor® freeze media, HypoThermosol® shipping and storage media, ThawSTAR® family of automated, water-free thawing products, evo® cold chain management system, and Custom Biogenic Systems high capacity storage freezers and SciSafe biologic storage services.

Company profile

Ticker
BLFS
Exchange
CEO
Michael Rice
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CRYOMEDICAL SCIENCES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
943076866

BLFS stock data

(
)

Calendar

17 May 21
27 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 89M 89M 89M 89M 89M 89M
Cash burn (monthly) 466.67K (positive/no burn) 372.67K 2.01M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.81M n/a 1.45M 7.81M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 87.19M n/a 87.55M 81.19M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 186.8 n/a 234.9 40.4 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jul 21 Aby J. Mathew Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 45.61 8,854 403.83K 209,589
21 Jul 21 Aby J. Mathew Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 1.64 8,854 14.52K 218,443
21 Jul 21 Aby J. Mathew Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 1.64 8,854 14.52K 98,853
20 Jul 21 Sarah Aebersold Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.1 1,059 47.76K 19,840
20 Jul 21 Marcus Schulz Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.1 2,539 114.51K 36,366
19 Jul 21 Aby J. Mathew Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 43.85 10,000 438.5K 209,589
19 Jul 21 Aby J. Mathew Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 1.64 10,000 16.4K 219,589
19 Jul 21 Aby J. Mathew Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 1.64 10,000 16.4K 107,707
16 Jul 21 Berard Todd Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 44.04 6,160 271.29K 79,064
16 Jul 21 Berard Todd Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 1.64 6,160 10.1K 85,224

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

69.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 129 2 +6350.0%
Opened positions 127 1 +12600.0%
Closed positions 0 102 EXIT
Increased positions 0 1 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.06B 326.29M +225.0%
Total shares 28.17M 10.44M +169.8%
Total puts 71.2K 0 NEW
Total calls 170K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.4
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Casdin Capital 7.44M $267.84M 0.0%
Villiger Walter 3M $85.83M 0.0%
Vanguard 1.41M $50.62M NEW
BLK Blackrock 1.31M $47.26M NEW
Marshall Wace 1.18M $42.34M NEW
Wasatch Advisors 1.13M $40.77M NEW
Geneva Capital Management 1.03M $37.19M NEW
Ranger Investment Management 922.51K $33.21M NEW
AMP Ameriprise Financial 917.78K $33.04M NEW
Russell Investments 651.25K $23.44M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 1.41M +1.41M NEW
BLK Blackrock 1.31M +1.31M NEW
Marshall Wace 1.18M +1.18M NEW
Wasatch Advisors 1.13M +1.13M NEW
Geneva Capital Management 1.03M +1.03M NEW
Ranger Investment Management 922.51K +922.51K NEW
AMP Ameriprise Financial 917.78K +917.78K NEW
Russell Investments 651.25K +651.25K NEW
BAC Bank Of America 527.33K +527.33K NEW
STT State Street 500.2K +500.2K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: administer, advanced, American, appointed, billed, Committee, constitute, consumer, criteria, de, decision, denominated, driven, Dusty, employed, Enhancing, ensure, environment, examine, exclusive, expansion, expedient, faced, foreign, Greef, grew, handling, healthcare, Hedging, hundred, hypothetical, inappropriate, indemnity, index, issuable, launch, leave, legislation, lessee, lessor, likelihood, machinery, maintenance, maker, margin, Maurice, Michael, milestone, moment, NaN, outlined, oversight, percent, preferred, premier, prepaid, primary, principal, ratably, regularly, reinforce, repayable, Rescue, response, retained, Retention, retrospective, revalued, Rice, Roderick, ROU, scenario, shipment, studying, Tenney, therewith, tied, transparency, unsatisfied, unsecured, USA, usage, valid
Removed: acceptable, acquire, adequate, adjusted, adjustment, administration, agree, aim, analyze, appraisal, attempt, avoidance, biopharmaceutical, book, borrowing, Casdin, CFR, classification, close, collateralized, computing, Conceptual, conform, continuously, Cryomedical, cryosurgical, cumulative, database, dating, delayed, Distinguishing, doubt, eligible, event, exceeding, existence, expecting, expire, fault, feasibility, focusing, forward, Framework, free, funded, generate, heightened, history, holdback, immaterial, implied, incentive, incorrectly, interpretation, landlord, lieu, LLC, located, marketer, medical, meeting, mentioned, merger, minute, mutually, notice, obligated, ordering, Origin, ownership, Password, privately, programming, promised, protected, provision, put, reached, reclassified, remeasured, requirement, requisite, restatement, reviewed, run, sample, satisfied, science, searchable, seller, shelf, sixty, subsequently, technological, terminate, thaw, Trump, uncertainty, unlimited, Vice