Loading...
Docoh

MGP Ingredients (MGPI)

Founded in 1941, MGP is a leading supplier of premium distilled spirits and specialty wheat proteins and starches. Distilled spirits include bourbon and rye whiskeys, gins and vodkas, which are expertly crafted through a combination of art and science and backed by a long history of experience. The company's proteins and starches are created in the same manner and provide a host of functional, nutritional and sensory benefits for a wide range of food products. MGP additionally is a top producer of high quality industrial alcohol for use in both food and non-food applications. The company is headquartered in Atchison, Kansas, where distilled alcohol products and food ingredients are produced. Premium spirits are also distilled and matured at the company's facility in Lawrenceburg, Indiana.

Company profile

Ticker
MGPI
Exchange
CEO
David Colo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MIDWEST GRAIN PRODUCTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
MGPI Processing, Inc. • MGPI of Indiana, LLC • Luxco, Inc. ...
IRS number
480531200

MGPI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
13 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Aug 22 Lux Donn S. Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 110.24 5,000 551.2K 3,960,180
8 Aug 22 2017 Irrevocable Trust dated June 19, 2017 Luxco Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 110.24 5,000 551.2K 1,788,771
2 Aug 22 Seaberg Karen Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 105.7534 892 94.33K 2,306,570
1 Aug 22 Seaberg Karen Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 105.6337 290 30.63K 2,307,462
1 Aug 22 Seaberg Karen Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 105.6337 237 25.04K 61,632
1 Aug 22 Seaberg Karen Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 105.6337 473 49.96K 170,543
1 Aug 22 Lori L.S. Mingus Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 105.6337 237 25.04K 61,632
7 Jul 22 Thomas A Gerke Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 100.18 192 19.23K 2,658
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Alto Ingredients
Management Discussion
  • (a) Percentage points (“pp”).
  • Sales - Sales for quarter ended June 30, 2022 were $194,982, an increase of 11 percent compared to the year-ago quarter, which was the result of increased sales in the Distilling Solutions and Ingredient Solutions segments, partially offset by decreased sales in the Branded Spirits segment. Within the Distilling Solutions segment, sales were up 19 percent, primarily due to an increase in the sales of brown goods within premium beverage alcohol. Within the Ingredient Solutions segment, sales were up 21 percent, primarily due to increased sales of specialty wheat starches and proteins. Within the Branded Spirits segment, sales were down 3 percent, due to decreased sales of mid and other price tiers (see Segment Results).
  • Gross profit - Gross profit for quarter ended June 30, 2022 was $59,224, an increase of 4 percent compared to the year-ago quarter. The increase was driven by an increase in gross profit in the Branded Spirits and Ingredient Solutions segments, partially offset by a decrease in Distilling Solutions segment gross profit. In the Branded Spirits segment, gross profit increased by $2,526, or 14 percent. In the Ingredient Solutions segment, gross profit increased by $2,076, or 32 percent. In the Distilling Solutions segment, gross profit declined by $2,205, or 7 percent (see Segment Results).

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: agave, alternative, aluminum, American, capacity, cardboard, ceased, commerce, conceivably, conflict, congestion, corrected, correction, counter, declined, diesel, driver, duration, electricity, energy, equal, EU, Europe, expand, fertilizer, freight, gasoline, global, globally, grow, growing, immaterial, independent, inflationary, insufficient, introduced, invasion, label, labor, largest, lock, maximum, military, million, move, oil, paper, predict, prefer, promptly, punitive, qualitative, quantitative, rail, recover, refinance, region, regulation, Reserve, Russia, Russian, sharp, Similarly, social, stability, suffer, suitable, super, sustained, sustaining, tier, traffic, transportation, typically, UK, Ukraine, unavailability, uncertainty, variable, war, water, wood, world
Removed: allege, closely, comparable, comply, continued, critical, deemed, effected, essential, guidance, ICP, incident, infrastructure, integration, local, mandatory, March, monitoring, negative, positioned, pray, protect, public, relationship, situation, sustenance, voluntary, workforce