Loading...
Docoh

Mony Life Insurance Co Of America

Mony Life Insurance Co Of America is an investment advisor with $4.17B assets under management.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MONY LIFE INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA, MONY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
SEC CIK
SEC advisor number
801-22798
Address
Mony Life Insurance Co Of America
1290 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS
MAIL STOP 11-18
NEW YORK
NY 10104
Phone
2125541234

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts

Calendar

9 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Dec 11
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 11
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 33M 33M 33M 33M 33M
Cash burn (monthly) 37.67M 9.42M 4M 2.83M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 62.02M 15.51M 6.59M 4.67M n/a
Cash remaining -29.02M 17.49M 26.41M 28.33M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.8 1.9 6.6 10.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •Policyholders’ benefits increased by $47 million mainly due to growth of the employee benefits business and equity market depreciation in the first half of 2022 compared to equity market appreciation during the first half of 2021.
  • •Commissions increased by $8 million mainly due to increased sales related to business growth.
  • •Net investment income decreased by $3 million mainly due to lower alternatives investment income and lower prepayments.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: aware, Bulletin, clearing, codified, correct, correction, correctly, creditworthy, detail, error, exposed, fall, fallen, fell, half, incorrectly, line, termination
Removed: principally
Proxies
No filings