Company profile

Ticker
IDEX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Alfred P. Poor
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALPHA NUTRACEUTICALS INC, ALPHA NUTRA INC, CHINA BROADBAND INC, GALLERY RODEO INTERNATIONAL, Seven Stars Cloud Group, Inc., SIERRA ROCKIES CORP, WECAST NETWORK, INC., YOU ON DEMAND HOLDINGS, INC.
SEC CIK
IRS number
201777837

IDEX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 Nov 20
26 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Ideanomics earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Nov 20 Alfred Poor Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0.53 125,000 66.25K 125,000
7 Nov 20 Alfred Poor Common Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0.53 125,000 66.25K 875,000
19 Aug 20 John Wallace Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 1.24 320,000 396.8K 806,577
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2019 was $44.6 million as compared to $377.7 million for the same period in 2018, a decrease of approximately $333.2 million, or 88%. The decrease was mainly due to a change to our business focus from logistics management to digital business consulting services and electric vehicle businesses. Our business strategy and the primary goal for entering the crude oil and electronic trading businesses was to learn about the needs of buyers and sellers in these industries that rely heavily on the shipment of goods. Our activities in the crude oil trading and electronic trading business have been successful in various aspects in 2018, and for strategic reasons we have now phased out of our crude oil trading business and electronics trading business so that we can work towards enablingthe application of our Fintech Ecosystem and the operation of MEG as well.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adding, advertising, advice, agriculture, autumn, bore, category, clean, coincide, de, diesel, disposition, EKAR, Elleisy, employed, entertainment, ETF, Europe, footprint, fruition, gave, head, hemisphere, influenza, investigation, Jr, lawsuit, lessen, Manhattan, midtown, northern, preliminarily, recover, reinstate, responding, seat, situation, Solectrac, Solectract, specialty, stem, sublease, summer, vaccine, warranty, Zare
Removed: build, Da, ecosystem, negative, ramping, unique