Loading...
Docoh

FirstCash (FCFS)

FirstCash is the leading international operator of pawn stores with approximately 2,750 retail pawn locations and 17,000 employees in 24 U.S. states, the District of Columbia and four countries in Latin America including Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador and Colombia. FirstCash focuses on serving cash and credit constrained consumers through its retail pawn locations, which buy and sell a wide variety of jewelry, electronics, tools, appliances, sporting goods, musical instruments and other merchandise, and make small consumer pawn loans secured by pledged personal property.

Company profile

Ticker
FCFS
Exchange
CEO
Rick Wessel
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FIRST CASH FINANCIAL SERVICES INC, FIRST CASH INC, FIRSTCASH, INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
FirstCash, Inc. • First Cash, Inc. • Famous Pawn, Inc. • FCFS OK, Inc. • FCFS MO, Inc. • FCFS AL, Inc. • FCFS IN, Inc. • FCFS SC, Inc. • FCFS NC, Inc. • FCFS OH, Inc. ...
IRS number
752237318

FCFS stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 110.41M 110.41M 110.41M 110.41M 110.41M 110.41M
Cash burn (monthly) 967.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 108.82M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 112.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jul 22 Marthea Davis Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 795 0 795
23 Feb 22 Howard F Hambleton Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 75.78 11,715 887.76K 16,443
22 Feb 22 Howard F Hambleton Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 76.18 1,472 112.14K 4,728
4 Feb 22 Wessel Rick L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 21,270 0 837,085
4 Feb 22 Stuart Thomas Brent Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,379 0 50,092
95.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 204 192 +6.3%
Opened positions 40 39 +2.6%
Closed positions 28 43 -34.9%
Increased positions 63 64 -1.6%
Reduced positions 77 69 +11.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.1B 3.12B -0.8%
Total shares 45.06M 44.98M +0.2%
Total puts 3K 5.9K -49.2%
Total calls 11.7K 15K -22.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.4 -34.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Rippel Douglas Richard 8.05M $525.5M 0.0%
FMR 7.12M $494.88M +5.8%
Vanguard 4.37M $303.84M -0.6%
BLK Blackrock 4.3M $298.84M -3.7%
Cooke & Bieler 2.4M $166.55M -4.3%
Earnest Partners 2.02M $140.46M -10.1%
Fiduciary Management 1.51M $105.12M -0.9%
STT State Street 1.25M $87M -2.7%
Stephens Investment Management 1.07M $74.65M +62.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 957.88K $66.58M +1.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Stephens Investment Management 1.07M +412.37K +62.3%
FMR 7.12M +389.1K +5.8%
BAC Bank Of America 953.78K -344.19K -26.5%
Eagle Asset Management 331.18K +331.18K NEW
Earnest Partners 2.02M -226K -10.1%
Baillie Gifford & Co 0 -188.79K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 4.3M -164.14K -3.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 215.69K +149.64K +226.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 79.16K -133.54K -62.8%
Millennium Management 223.35K +122.28K +121.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • See “Non-GAAP Financial Information—Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share and —Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) and Adjusted EBITDA” below.
  • * Non-GAAP financial measures. See “Non-GAAP Financial Information” for additional discussion of non-GAAP financial measures.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: affirmative, Attorney, attractive, breach, competition, comprised, conducting, contributory, deep, dispute, distribution, duty, economy, environment, equitable, Family, fiduciary, FinWise, Geri, investigation, Jersey, Lawrence, low, modest, negotiated, nominal, notified, partnership, payout, purported, requesting, Rick, seller, single, slowdown, strike, strong, subpoena, substantially, summary, summer, Treppel, Trust, Wessel
Removed: composed, government, impairment, offset, partially, remain, transfer