Docoh
Loading...

CLRO ClearOne

ClearOne, Inc. engages in the design, development, and sale of conferencing, collaboration, and network streaming solutions for voice and visual communications. Its products include professional audio conferencing, speakerphones, professional microphones, and video collaboration. The company was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

Company profile

Ticker
CLRO
Exchange
CEO
Zeynep B. Hakimoglu
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CLEARONE COMMUNICATIONS INC, GENTNER COMMUNICATIONS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
870398877

CLRO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from ClearOne earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.03M 2.03M 2.03M 2.03M 2.03M 2.03M
Cash burn (monthly) 589.67K 68.42K 508K 445K 4.33K 127.17K
Cash used (since last report) 1.45M 167.94K 1.25M 1.09M 10.64K 312.15K
Cash remaining 586.58K 1.87M 787.05K 941.69K 2.02M 1.72M
Runway (months of cash) 1.0 27.3 1.5 2.1 466.9 13.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 May 21 Bagley Edward D Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 2.2 5,000 11K 8,412,869
26 May 21 Bagley Edward D Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 2.2 1,507 3.32K 8,407,869
25 May 21 Bagley Edward D Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 2.2 5,000 11K 8,406,362
18 May 21 Bruce Whaley Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 2.2 3,000 6.6K 12,000
17 May 21 Bagley Edward D Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 2.3 10,000 23K 10,000
17 May 21 Lisa Higley Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 2.3 10,000 23K 10,000
17 May 21 Hendricks Larry Stock Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 2.3 10,000 23K 10,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

6.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 12 14 -14.3%
Opened positions 1 6 -83.3%
Closed positions 3 6 -50.0%
Increased positions 4 4
Reduced positions 1 2 -50.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.44M 2.72M +63.0%
Total shares 1.23M 1.2M +2.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 502.76K $1.81M +7.3%
Vanguard 349.63K $1.26M 0.0%
Essex Investment Management 165.77K $597K +36.7%
Geode Capital Management 113.06K $407K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 59.75K $215K 0.0%
Citadel Advisors 24.44K $88K +44.8%
BLK Blackrock 8.52K $31K 0.0%
Earnest Partners 3.4K $12K 0.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.57K $9K +1148.1%
Tower Research Capital 2.24K $8K -80.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Essex Investment Management 165.77K +44.49K +36.7%
Renaissance Technologies 502.76K +34.1K +7.3%
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -25.46K EXIT
Millennium Management 0 -16.21K EXIT
Tower Research Capital 2.24K -9.51K -80.9%
Citadel Advisors 24.44K +7.57K +44.8%
Albion Financial 0 -4K EXIT
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.57K +2.37K +1148.1%
BAC Bank Of America 27 +27 NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 40 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
PlantronicsAvayaZteBarcoFuze
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absolute, advantage, AF, affordable, amplified, architecture, argument, automation, barrier, boardroom, bracket, breakthrough, capability, capable, capture, capturing, Circuit, clarity, communication, Complaint, confidence, convenient, curated, damping, Daubert, dB, declared, delivering, deploy, depth, desired, desiring, digital, distance, DsBeam, ease, easy, efficient, electronic, enrichment, ensure, entry, ePTZ, exclude, expansion, expert, extremely, fast, Federal, FiBeam, field, foolproof, good, GoToMeeting, heard, highest, home, Hz, inventorship, IR, Korea, Latin, learn, lecture, left, libel, Lift, long, lot, maximize, maximum, misappropriation, modern, modest, natural, newly, noninfringement, online, pan, people, pickup, point, postponement, proceed, prospective, rapid, rejection, removing, repayment, resolution, reverb, screen, secret, seek, setup, shift, sidelobe, simple, simplifying, societal, sound, South, Southern, speaker, standard, stunning, superb, sustain, tilt, unjust, unparalleled, vaccination, visit, wideband, wiring, world
Removed: accept, acoustic, adaptive, added, AI, Auto, beam, bring, browser, Chrome, classroom, click, COLLABOATE, conduct, configured, Connect, connected, CONSOLE, coverage, CT, CTH, desktop, dramatically, duration, Edge, enabled, Enterprise, environment, evolve, existing, Expander, experience, family, Firefox, focused, free, heart, hosting, implement, initiate, Intelligence, intensity, join, larger, Lite, mixer, Mozilla, offering, onboard, persistent, popular, port, positioned, positive, processing, public, quickly, richer, RTC, Safari, selection, session, shared, smart, software, solution, sought, spread, steering, switching, today, upgraded, Versa, viewing, Web, webinar, whiteboard, window, Wuhan