Loading...
Docoh

Bio-Techne (TECH)

Bio-Techne Corporation is a holding company for biotechnology and clinical diagnostic brands. It was founded in 1976 as Techne Corporation and changed its name to Bio-Techne in 2014.

Company profile

Ticker
TECH
Exchange
CEO
Charles Kummeth
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TECHNE CORP /MN/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Research and Diagnostic Systems Inc. • Bionostics, Inc • Bio-Techne China Co. Ltd • Shanghai PrimeGene Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. • ProteinSimple Ltd. • Novus Biologicals, LLC • Bio-Techne Ltd. • Tocris Cookson Limited • Cliniqa Corporation • Advanced Cell Diagnostics, Inc. ...
IRS number
411427402

TECH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$435.00
Low target
$370.00
High target
$500.00
Keybanc
Maintains
Overweight
$500.00
5 May 22
Wells Fargo
Downgraded
Underweight
$370.00
25 Apr 22

Calendar

9 May 22
26 Jun 22
30 Jun 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 160.82M 160.82M 160.82M 160.82M 160.82M 160.82M
Cash burn (monthly) 17.01M 2.11M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 48.81M 6.05M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 112.01M 154.77M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 6.6 73.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jun 22 Higgins John L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 366.09 600 219.65K 4,606
8 Jun 22 Higgins John L Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 66.9 600 40.14K 5,206
8 Jun 22 Higgins John L Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 66.9 600 40.14K 3,400
7 Jun 22 Kummeth Charles R. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 365 5,104 1.86M 198,338
7 Jun 22 Kummeth Charles R. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 108.49 5,104 553.73K 203,442
7 Jun 22 Kummeth Charles R. Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 108.49 5,104 553.73K 95,346
7 Jun 22 Higgins John L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 364.31 1,000 364.31K 4,606
7 Jun 22 Higgins John L Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 66.9 1,000 66.9K 5,606
7 Jun 22 Higgins John L Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 66.9 1,000 66.9K 4,000
10 May 22 Baumgartner Robert V Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 352.55 300 105.77K 10,106
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Genomic HealthNanostringQuanterixMDxHealth

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: attack, bond, breach, cyber, cybersecurity, electronic, exclusive, ExoTRU, hematology, hold, kidney, network, patching, processing, recast, rejection, storing, system, training, transmission, transplant, unfavorable, unknown, vulnerable
Removed: finalize, science

Patents

Utility
Detection of Double Stranded Nucleic Acids In Situ and Methods Related Thereto
9 Jun 22
The invention provides methods for detecting target double stranded nucleic acids, including for in situ hybridization assays.
Utility
Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor Chip Having Sensor Surface Capable of Capturing Multiple Species of Antibodies and Method of Making
2 Jun 22
A surface plasmon resonance chip includes a sensor surface having a substrate, an inert metal layer directly on the substrate, a surface layer directly on the inert metal layer, and fusion proteins immobilized on the surface layer.
Utility
Methods for Digital Multiplexing of Nucleic Acids In Situ
21 Apr 22
The invention relates to methods of multiplex detection of a plurality of target nucleic acids using combinations of labels by contacting a sample comprising a cell comprising a plurality of target nucleic acids with a set of probes, wherein the set of probes comprises subsets of probes comprising a plurality detectable labels that provide unique labeling of each target nucleic acid, wherein each probe subset comprises one or more distinct labels, wherein the number and/or combination of distinct labels is unique for each target nucleic acid; and detecting the detectable labels bound to the respective target nucleic acids.
Utility
In Situ Detection of Nucleotide Variants In High Noise Samples, and Compositions and Methods Related Thereto
23 Dec 21
The invention relates to methods of in situ detection of a nucleic acid variation of a target nucleic acid in a sample, including single nucleotide variations, multi-nucleotide variations or splice sites.
Utility
WNT/SFRP Complexes, Wnt-containing Compositions, Wnt-expressing Cells, and Methods of Making, Purifying, and Using Same
9 Dec 21
This disclosure describes isolated protein complexes including a Wnt and a sFRP; compositions including a Wnt; a cell overexpressing a Wnt and a sFRP; compositions including a cell overexpressing a Wnt and a cell overexpressing a sFRP; methods of making the protein complexes, compositions, and cells; and methods of using the isolated protein complexes, compositions, and cells.