Loading...
Docoh

Apex Global Brands (APEX)

APEX Global Brands, Inc. markets and manages portfolio of fashion and lifestyle brands. Its company-owned brands include Cherokee, Hi-Tec, Magnum, 50 Peaks, Interceptor, Hawk Signature, Tony Hawk, Liz Lange, Completely Me by Liz Lange, Flip Flop Shops, Everyday California, Carole Little, Sideout and Others. The company was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Sherman Oaks, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
APEX
Exchange
CEO
Henry Stupp
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CHEROKEE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SPELL C. LLC. • Cherokee Brands, LLC • Three‑Sixty Vision LLC • Hawk 900 Brands LLC • EDCA LLC • FFS Holdings, LLC • Hi-Tec Sports USA, Inc. • Hi-Tec Retail, Inc. • Hi-Tec Sports Public Limited Company • Irene Acquisition Company B.V. ...
IRS number
954182437

APEX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Dec 20
2 Jul 22
30 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Oct 20 Aug 20 May 20 Nov 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Feb 20 Feb 19 Feb 18 Jan 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.63M 1.63M 1.63M 1.63M 1.63M 1.63M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 2.25M 1.84M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 45.19M 37.01M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a -43.56M -35.38M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -19.3 -19.2 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 21 Howard B Siegel Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 8,277 0 0
1 Apr 21 Henry Stupp Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 14,801 0 0
1 Apr 21 Steven L Brink Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 5,300 0 0
1 Apr 21 Johnson Patricia Kay Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,654 0 0
1 Apr 21 Mamanteo Dwight Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 10,403 0 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The table below contains certain information about our continuing operations from our condensed consolidated statements of operations along with other data and percentages.  Historical results are not necessarily indicative of results to be expected in future periods.  
  • The decrease in royalty revenues in the three and nine months ended October 31, 2020 compared to the three and nine months ended November 2, 2019 was primarily due to the decrease in sales by our licensees related to the COVID-19 shelter-in-place orders and the non-renewal of our Cherokee license in Japan.
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 28% to $2.3 million in the three months ended October 31, 2020 from $3.2 million in the three months ended November 2, 2019 and decreased 28% to $7.3 million in the nine months ended October 31, 2020 from $10.1 million in the nine months ended November 2, 2019. These ongoing expenses include payroll, employee benefits, marketing, sales, legal, rent, information systems and other administrative costs that are part of our current operations.  These decreases reflect the impact of cost-savings measures undertaken in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and related shortfall in revenues, and the impact of our restructuring plans that are continuing in Fiscal 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: accrete, accreting, earlier, lessened, open, OTC, Pink, principle, quoted, reinstituted, seek, transaction, unforgiven, worsened
Removed: approved, forward, gain, ix