Loading...
Docoh

Healthier Choices Management (HCMC)

Healthier Choices Management Corp. is a holding company, which focuses on providing consumers with healthier daily choices with respect to nutrition and other lifestyle alternatives. It operates throughthe following segments: Grocery and Vapor. The Grocery segment offers fresh produce, bulk foods, vitamins & supplements, packaged groceries, meat & seafood, deli, baked goods, dairy products, frozen foods, health & beauty products and natural household items. The Vapor segment provides e-liquids, vaporizers and related products. The company was founded by Jeffrey Elliott Holman in 1985 and is headquartered in Hollywood, FL.

Company profile

Ticker
HCMC
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey Elliot Holman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MILLER DIVERSIFIED CORP, VAPOR CORP.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Vape Store Inc. • Vaporin, Inc. • Healthy Choice Markets, Inc. • Smoke Anywhere USA Inc. • Emagine the Vape Store, LLC • IVGI Acquisitions, Inc. • Vapormax Franchising LLC. • Vaporin, LLC • Healthy Choice Markets 2, LLC • The Vitamin Store, LLC ...
IRS number
841070932

HCMC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 19.32M 19.32M 19.32M 19.32M 19.32M 19.32M
Cash burn (monthly) 421.47K 834.62K 456.13K 520.52K 397.09K 329.63K
Cash used (since last report) 563.1K 1.12M 609.41K 695.43K 530.52K 440.4K
Cash remaining 18.76M 18.21M 18.71M 18.63M 18.79M 18.88M
Runway (months of cash) 44.5 21.8 41.0 35.8 47.3 57.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet

Community content

Community notes
No notes yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jun 21 Anthony Panariello Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 68,750,000 0 412,500,000
29 Jun 21 Ollet John Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 412,500,000 0 2,475,000,000
29 Jun 21 Santi Christopher Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,100,000,000 0 6,600,000,000
29 Jun 21 Holman Jeffrey Elliot Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,512,500,000 0 9,075,000,000
30 Mar 21 Anthony Panariello Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 68,750,000 0 481,250,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Altria
Management Discussion
  • Net vapor sales decreased approximately $0.6 million to $6.0 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to $0.6 million for the same period in 2021. The decrease in sales is primarily due to closing the remaining retail vape stores during the three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021.
  • Net grocery sales increased $3.3 million to $6.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to $2.8 million for the same period in 2021. The increase in sales is primarily due to an increase in the number of stores as a result of the acquisition of Mother Earth's Storehouse in February 2022.
  • Vapor cost of goods sold for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $1.0 thousand and $0.2 million, respectively, a decrease of $0.2 million. The decrease is primarily due to the closing the remaining retail vape stores during three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021. Gross profit was $5.0 thousand and $0.4 million for three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Closing retail vape stores will allow the Company focus on developing wholesale business and online platform.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accumulated, computer, entertainment, furniture, leasehold, notice, platform, thousand, travel
Removed: complaint, CONSOLDIATED, Emagine, Franchising, IVGI, motion, open, region, Smoke, Southeast, Vaporin, Vapormax