Loading...
Docoh

Zynex (ZYXI)

Zynex, founded in 1996, markets and sells its own design of electrotherapy medical devices used for pain management and rehabilitation; and the company's proprietary NeuroMove device designed to help recovery of stroke and spinal cord injury patients. Zynex also has a blood volume monitor for use in hospitals and surgery centers.

Company profile

Ticker
ZYXI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Sandgaard
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ARIZONA VENTURES INC, CHINA GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT INC, FOX RIVER HOLDINGS INC, IBONZAI COM INC, LIFE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC /UT/, ZYNEX MEDICAL HOLDINGS INC, ZYNEX MEDICAL HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Zynex Medical, Inc. • Zynex Monitoring Solutions, Inc. • Zynex NeuroDiagnostics, Inc. • Zynex Europe, ApS • Pharmazy, Inc • Kestrel Labs, Inc. ...
IRS number
870403828

ZYXI stock data

Calendar

28 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 26.88M 26.88M 26.88M 26.88M 26.88M 26.88M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.12M 1.31M (no burn) (no burn) 58.67K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.9M 1.88M n/a n/a 84K n/a
Cash remaining 20.97M 25M n/a n/a 26.79M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.1 19.1 n/a n/a 456.7 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Daniel J Moorhead Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.34 626 5.85K 47,693
5 Aug 22 Daniel J Moorhead Common Stock (Restricted Stock Award) Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,012 0 109,525
5 Aug 22 Anna Lucsok Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.34 97 905.98 11,601
5 Aug 22 Anna Lucsok Common Stock (Restricted Stock Award) Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,205 0 89,708
5 Aug 22 Sandgaard Thomas Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.34 242 2.26K 14,983,205
5 Aug 22 Sandgaard Thomas Common Stock (Restricted Stock Award) Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,012 0 21,777
29 Jul 22 Sandgaard Thomas Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 8.58 209 1.79K 14,982,795
29 Jul 22 Daniel J Moorhead Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 8.58 209 1.79K 46,631
5.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 128 116 +10.3%
Opened positions 29 24 +20.8%
Closed positions 17 18 -5.6%
Increased positions 81 40 +102.5%
Reduced positions 16 30 -46.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 103.45M 1.16B -91.1%
Total shares 15.18M 12.35M +22.9%
Total puts 50.44K 117K -56.9%
Total calls 34.58K 125.3K -72.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.9 +56.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.42M $21.31M +12.7%
Vanguard 1.41M $8.82M +8.0%
Sandgaard Thomas 1.3M $17.02M 0.0%
STT State Street 675.63K $4.21M +13.4%
Allspring Global Investments 572.19K $3.56M +926.6%
Millennium Management 532.87K $3.32M +39.6%
Geode Capital Management 408.73K $2.55M +16.3%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 394.8K $2.46M -5.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 360.22K $2.24M -34.0%
Citadel Advisors 355.93K $2.22M +253.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Allspring Global Investments 572.19K +516.46K +926.6%
BLK Blackrock 3.42M +384.55K +12.7%
Citadel Advisors 355.93K +255.09K +253.0%
FHI Federated Hermes 222.56K +204.73K +1148.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 360.22K -185.74K -34.0%
Oak Ridge Investments 0 -182.99K EXIT
D. E. Shaw & Co. 272.53K +151.47K +125.1%
Millennium Management 532.87K +151.24K +39.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 242.46K +144.26K +146.9%
Renaissance Technologies 192.04K +114.28K +147.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net revenue was $36.8 million and $31.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and $67.8 million and $55.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Net revenue increased 18% and 23% for the three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2022, respectively. Net income was $3.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 compared with $2.8 million during the same period in 2021. Net income was $4.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 compared with $2.1 million during the same period in 2021. Cash provided by operating activities was $1.6 million during the six months ended June 30, 2022. Working capital was $51.8 million and $59.8 million as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: announced, competitive, created, flat, fully, funded, HemeOxTM, inflation, instrument, job, NiCOTM, online, publicly, research, shipment, team, trade, utilitzed
Removed: attributable, September