Loading...
Docoh

Heritage Global (HGBL)

Heritage Global Inc. is a value-driven, innovative leader in corporate and financial asset liquidation transactions, valuations and advisory services. Heritage Global focuses on identifying, valuing, acquiring and monetizing underlying tangible and intangible assets in twenty-eight global manufacturing and technology sectors. Heritage Global acts as an adviser, as well as a principal, acquiring or brokering turnkey manufacturing facilities, surplus industrial machinery and equipment, industrial inventories, accounts receivable portfolios, intellectual property, and entire business enterprises.

Company profile

Ticker
HGBL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Ross M. Dove
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACCERIS COMMUNICATIONS INC, C2 Global Technologies Inc, Counsel RB Capital Inc., I LINK INC, MEDCROSS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
C2 Communications Technologies, Inc. • C2 Investments Inc. • Heritage Global LLC • Heritage ALT LLC • HG ALT LLC • Heritage Global Partners, Inc. • National Loan Exchange, Inc. • Heritage Global Capital LLC • HGC OH SPV LLC • HGC AR SPV LLC ...
IRS number
592291344

HGBL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.1M 15.1M 15.1M 15.1M 15.1M 15.1M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 62.92K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 192.66K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 14.9M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 236.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 May 22 Shimer Samuel L Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.19 20,000 23.8K 175,000
18 May 22 Nicholas Kirk Dove Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.22 20,481 24.99K 33,665
18 May 22 Nicholas Kirk Dove Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0.45 45,000 20.25K 78,665
18 May 22 Nicholas Kirk Dove Option to purchase common stock Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.45 45,000 20.25K 0
16 May 22 Dove Ross Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.24 20,172 25.01K 2,171,309
16 May 22 James Edward Sklar Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.18 2,500 2.95K 260,010
17.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 27 -92.6%
Opened positions 0 5 EXIT
Closed positions 25 2 +1150.0%
Increased positions 0 6 EXIT
Reduced positions 1 6 -83.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 14.17M 2.74B -99.5%
Total shares 6.28M 13.61M -53.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Topline Capital Partners 4.42M $11.76M 0.0%
Silber Allan C 1.86M $2.42M -41.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Punch & Associates Investment Management 0 -2.38M EXIT
Koshinski Asset Management 0 -1.45M EXIT
Silber Allan C 1.86M -1.33M -41.8%
Vanguard 0 -1.24M EXIT
Perritt Capital Management 0 -278.4K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 0 -147.33K EXIT
Ridgewood Investments 0 -133K EXIT
CIBC World Markets 0 -84.12K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 0 -62.83K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -61.3K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: announced, Buy, buyer, confirmed, deployed, discontinued, emerging, entertainment, exceed, gain, Holding, intention, lifted, Missouri, modification, modified, moment, mover, multinational, network, open, program, retrospective, seller, St, suspended, unable, upward, wholly
Removed: acceleration, achieve, acquiring, admit, affiliate, Amendment, assignment, assuming, authorize, bear, breach, Burlingame, CARE, charge, Choice, computed, convey, data, database, diversify, drew, elapsed, entry, extended, failure, February, floor, fourth, guaranty, health, hereunder, Historically, ii, iii, inability, innovative, insolvent, institute, intellectual, jurisdiction, law, leader, leadership, leasing, long, marketplace, matter, mature, operation, package, precedent, predecessor, predefined, priority, proceeding, property, ratio, recognize, redeployment, regional, rental, replaced, repudiate, revoke, scheduled, securing, settled, shifting, Simplifying, software, specifically, spread, system, thereunder, top, turnkey, underwriter, world, writing