Loading...
Docoh

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals (RSPI)

Cannabinoids is a broad term to describe the pharmacologically active naturally occurring substances found within the cannabis (marijuana) plant. While the liberalization of state laws regulating the use and sales of marijuana has created a major industry based on the commercialization of marijuana for both medical and recreational use, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) has not recognized or approved the marijuana plant as medicine nor is it federally legal to sell products that contain cannabinoids as drugs, dietary supplements or foods (edibles) without its approval. From a scientific and pharmaceutical perspective, however, we do not think that pharmaceutical cannabinoids should suffer from the stigma that marijuana has, since it was declared a controlled substance in the 1930’s. We believe that cannabinoids should be considered pharmaceuticals developed under FDA and comparable international regulatory bodies that happen to have been originally derived from plants much like aspirin, theophylline or tamoxifen.

Company profile

Ticker
RSPI
Exchange
CEO
Arnold S. Lippa
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CORTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC/DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Pier Pharmaceuticals, Inc. incorporated ...
IRS number
330303583

RSPI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

23 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 252 252 252 252 252 252
Cash burn (monthly) 382 424.58 205.65K 198K 7.71K 57.7K
Cash used (since last report) 1.69K 1.88K 909.67K 875.81K 34.11K 255.25K
Cash remaining -1.44K -1.63K -909.42K -875.56K -33.86K -254.99K
Runway (months of cash) -3.8 -3.8 -4.4 -4.4 -4.4 -4.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: acute, added, Antidilutive, arrangement, attractive, avoid, Barton, compensatory, counsel, detailed, disagreement, doubled, employee, fulfilled, hourly, intangible, intent, invoice, MFN, Milwaukee, newly, notified, orphan, oversight, personnel, PhD, precedent, provisional, reduction, revocation, royal, SA, serve, Similarly, tangible, thirty, turn, UIC, unlock, unrealized
Removed: animal, area, automatic, Bausch, Biovail, broader, broker, case, cell, chart, clarifying, closed, commence, compound, conducted, consult, contractor, depression, disease, dosage, efficacy, Health, healthy, Hedging, individual, interaction, International, larger, lieu, merged, optimize, organization, owe, performed, pertaining, planning, policy, population, post, preliminary, proposed, pursued, ranged, reacquire, reimbursed, renamed, repay, respiratory, retroactively, safety, satisfied, sickle, SRL, test, therapeutic, Topic, Valeant, vitro, work