Docoh
Loading...

DENN Denny`s

Denny's Corp. operates as a family restaurant chain, which owns and operates Denny's restaurant brand. It provides breakfast, lunch and dinner including craveable burgers, sandwiches, salads and entrees. The company also offers appetizers and desserts cater to the late-night crowd. It has various franchised, licensed, and company-owned restaurants across Canada, Costa Rica, Guam, Honduras, Mexico, New Zealand, Puerto Rico & the United States. The company was founded by Harold Butler and Richard Jezak in 1953 and is headquartered in Spartanburg, SC.

Company profile

Ticker
DENN
Exchange
CEO
John Miller
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ADVANTICA RESTAURANT GROUP INC, DENNYS CORP, FLAGSTAR COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133487402

DENN stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 21
27 Jul 21
29 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Denny`s earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.51M 14.51M 14.51M 14.51M 14.51M 14.51M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 2.06M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 8M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 6.51M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 3.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jul 21 Aulestia Bernadette S. Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,308 0 39,506
19 May 21 Aulestia Bernadette S. Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,307 0 38,198
19 May 21 Fajemirokun-Beck Olufunlayo Olurinde Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,307 0 6,307
19 May 21 Dedrick Gregg Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,307 0 45,617

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

95.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 146 149 -2.0%
Opened positions 22 32 -31.3%
Closed positions 25 31 -19.4%
Increased positions 47 48 -2.1%
Reduced positions 51 42 +21.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.26B 1.48B -14.7%
Total shares 61.29M 58.42M +4.9%
Total puts 343.6K 367.1K -6.4%
Total calls 217.5K 374.2K -41.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 1.0 +61.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BEN Franklin Resources 6.97M $126.2M +42.0%
Franklin Mutual Advisers 6.82M $0 +38.9%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 6.72M $121.72M -4.3%
BLK Blackrock 4.65M $84.14M -7.2%
Wellington Management 3.25M $58.85M -23.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.22M $58.39M -4.6%
Vanguard 3.22M $58.38M +0.7%
Fisher Asset Management 2.29M $41.48M -3.9%
IVZ Invesco 2.06M $37.24M +71.7%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.75M $31.77M +19.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BEN Franklin Resources 6.97M +2.06M +42.0%
Franklin Mutual Advisers 6.82M +1.91M +38.9%
Wellington Management 3.25M -970.03K -23.0%
IVZ Invesco 2.06M +858.68K +71.7%
Royce & Associates 691.73K +691.73K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 427.25K -565.41K -57.0%
BLK Blackrock 4.65M -361.61K -7.2%
Two Sigma Advisers 0 -339.27K EXIT
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 6.72M -302.8K -4.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.01M +299.79K +42.2%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: area, bank, bringing, Burger, clarified, closure, Den, deployment, dinner, earlier, encouraged, evenly, expanded, expanding, incremental, led, Meltdown, night, overdraft, phased, Preliminary, relocation, retirement, rollout, Scope, shareholder, steadily, strong, transition, typically, underutilized, unfavorable, vaccine, virtual
Removed: abatement, ability, accelerated, acceptable, accordion, account, accounted, achieve, adjust, adversely, Aid, analyzing, approach, ASR, assumed, authorized, behalf, broader, canceled, cap, chain, challenging, classified, cleaning, closely, commencing, commodity, conform, consistent, constrained, contingency, continued, contract, curbside, daily, dated, declaration, deep, delayed, delivered, directly, discount, discounted, disease, disrupt, disrupted, distributed, effectively, EMEA, employee, enforceable, entity, equity, exceeded, exist, existed, experienced, explicitly, extending, failure, family, feature, field, final, finance, franchisee, furloughed, geographic, governmental, handwashing, hinder, home, hygiene, impacted, impaired, inability, incurred, inform, interpretive, lessee, lessor, lingering, loan, local, mandated, meal, meaningfully, Measurement, methodology, modification, MUFG, multiple, national, nonrecurring, November, observable, office, Organization, outbreak, performed, permitted, personal, plc, portfolio, predicted, projected, quickly, range, ranging, rationalization, reacquired, recently, recognize, recoverable, recovery, reduction, refranchising, reinforcing, rely, reopened, require, resume, resumption, Retraining, revert, review, room, ROU, secure, Security, settled, settling, shareable, shift, significantly, size, social, staffing, state, stay, strategic, streamlined, strict, supplementing, supply, supportable, supported, sustained, travel, twelve, uncertainty, volatility, VWAP, week, work, worked, World, written