Company profile

Ticker
RDC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Peter Burke
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Rowan Companies Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
981023315

Calendar

27 Feb 19
9 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 179.4M 192.9M 241.3M 211.2M
Net income -14.3M -144.1M -76.7M -112.3M
Diluted EPS -1.13 -0.6 -0.89
Net profit margin -7.97% -74.70% -31.79% -53.17%
Operating income -43.9M -113.4M -58.2M -72.3M
Net change in cash -5.7M -100.3M -81.4M -118M
Cash on hand 1.03B 1.03B 1.13B 1.21B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 824.8M 1.28B 1.84B 2.14B
Net income -347.4M 72.7M 320.6M 93.3M
Net profit margin -42.12% 5.67% 17.39% 4.37%
Operating income -287.8M 238.4M 516.8M 321.5M
Net change in cash -305.4M 76.6M 771.3M 145M
Cash on hand 1.03B 1.33B 1.26B 484.2M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Apr 19 John J Quicke Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 75,489 0 0
11 Apr 19 Alan Quintero Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 66,850 0 0
11 Apr 19 Alan Quintero Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 10,912 0 88,675
11 Apr 19 Szews Charles L Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 24,658 0 0
11 Apr 19 Szews Charles L Restricted Share Units Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 11,018 0 0
11 Apr 19 Alan Quintero Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 21,825 0 66,850
11 Apr 19 Richard Jason Anderson Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 47,025 0 0
11 Apr 19 Richard Jason Anderson Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 9,106 0 47,025
11 Apr 19 Dennis S Baldwin Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 44,567 0 0
11 Apr 19 Dennis S Baldwin Class A Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 16,337 0 44,567
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Atwood Oceanics
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absolute, accreted, activist, addressing, afforded, aggressive, albeit, antitrust, attention, backdrop, bareboat, BEAT, billed, borne, Boswell, BP, built, buy, calendar, Central, chart, clarification, clause, closest, Cloud, constrained, consumed, consummation, contemplated, convenience, copy, covenant, cured, customarily, dayrate, deal, decree, Deed, default, depart, desire, desired, detrimental, DISAGGREGATION, disproportionate, dissolution, distinct, distracting, divert, diverted, divest, Earnest, elapse, embodied, enjoin, Ensco, Equinor, ERISA, erosion, erroneously, exemption, Exhibit, expanding, explicitly, facilitate, fact, factual, Fargo, feel, Fifteen, foregoing, forfeiture, found, fractional, frame, freeze, fulfill, fundamental, good, Goodwill, Hank, heighten, hosting, hour, hourly, incurrence, injunction, inoperable, invoice, Justice, kind, knowingly, lack, legacy, lender, letter, lien, Mediterranean, morale, motivate, motivating, multiplied, omitting, output, overseer, package, peak, pendency, perception, post, predetermined, predominantly, printing, private, pursuit, ramp, rare, rata, read, Recommendation, referenced, refinanced, refrain, refuse, renamed, repay, resignation, restraining, restraint, sanction, satisfaction, Scooter, sharply, showed, solicit, South, steadily, subfacility, successful, successfully, successor, swingline, talent, Task, text, thereto, ticker, Tobago, Turkey, unconstrained, unintended, user, valuable, vigilant, vigilantly, Wilmington, withdrawal, worsening, Yeargain
Removed: added, adding, assignment, commissioning, competence, distribute, immaterial, impaired, occasionally, outset, persist, program, Registrar, riser, selection, startup, Tarzan, unamortized, unearned