Loading...
Docoh

Great Southern Bancorp (GSBC)

The Company, with approximately $5.1 billion in assets, is a financial holding company headquartered in Springfield, Missouri. The Bank, a Missouri-chartered trust company (the equivalent of a commercial bank charter) and a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, offers a broad range of banking services to commercial and consumer customers. The Bank operates 97 retail banking centers in Missouri, Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota and Nebraska, and commercial loan production offices in Atlanta, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Omaha, Nebraska, and Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Company profile

Ticker
GSBC
Exchange
CEO
Joseph Turner
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
GSB One, L.L.C. • GSRE Holding, L.L.C. • Great Southern Community Development Company, L.L.C. ...
IRS number
431524856

GSBC stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 195.71M 195.71M 195.71M 195.71M 195.71M 195.71M
Cash burn (monthly) 52.44M 40.51M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 75.88M 58.61M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 119.83M 137.1M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.3 3.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jul 22 Joseph W Turner Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 62.7823 6,000 376.69K 137,382
27 Jul 22 Joseph W Turner Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 32.59 6,000 195.54K 143,382
27 Jul 22 Joseph W Turner Option to purchase Common stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 32.59 6,000 195.54K 0
26 Jul 22 Rex A Copeland Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 62.5877 4,200 262.87K 23,318
26 Jul 22 Rex A Copeland Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 32.59 4,200 136.88K 27,518
26 Jul 22 Rex A Copeland Option to purchase Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 32.59 4,200 136.88K 0
26 Jul 22 William V Turner Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 62.5292 6,000 375.18K 240,180
26 Jul 22 William V Turner Common stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 29.64 6,000 177.84K 246,180
26 Jul 22 William V Turner Option to purchase Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 29.64 6,000 177.84K 0
25 Jul 22 John M Bugh Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 62.2132 1,500 93.32K 1,790
42.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 108 106 +1.9%
Opened positions 9 9
Closed positions 7 11 -36.4%
Increased positions 31 20 +55.0%
Reduced positions 45 46 -2.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 324.55M 618.1M -47.5%
Total shares 5.5M 5.99M -8.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 8.9K 6.1K +45.9%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 810.62K $47.83M -1.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 767.66K $45.3M +4.4%
Vanguard 571.51K $33.73M -0.9%
STT State Street 322.84K $19.17M +13.0%
Renaissance Technologies 301.6K $17.8M +11.1%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 188.07K $11.1M +1.3%
Geode Capital Management 183.79K $10.85M -16.5%
Simmons Bank 171.44K $10.12M 0.0%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 153.59K $9.06M +0.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 142.24K $8.39M -3.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Mercer Global Advisors 0 -341.78K EXIT
FJ Capital Management 0 -192K EXIT
Charles Schwab Investment Management 137.14K +51.53K +60.2%
Walthausen & Co. 36.2K -44.54K -55.2%
FMR 114.03K +43.57K +61.8%
GS Goldman Sachs 55.19K +42.14K +323.0%
STT State Street 322.84K +37.2K +13.0%
Geode Capital Management 183.79K -36.42K -16.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 66.05K -33.91K -33.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 767.66K +32.27K +4.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
RogersNational BankBloomington
Risks
  • Our loan portfolio also possesses increased risk due to our concentration in consumer loans.
  • We may be adversely affected by interest rate changes.
  • Our exposure to operational risks may adversely affect us.
  • Changes in accounting standards could materially impact our consolidated financial statements.
  • Anti-takeover provisions could adversely impact our stockholders.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressing, affordability, ancillary, aware, barrel, Boulevard, Brentwood, Carolina, case, chain, Charlotte, choppy, Clayton, commodity, contined, contractionary, contrast, cooling, CPI, decelerating, deep, derail, digest, driven, equilibrium, European, exhausted, fanned, FOMC, Forsyth, fraction, fragile, gasoline, height, invasion, macro, MAHC, meantime, mildly, milestone, modestly, mushrooming, nominal, North, oil, OIS, proposed, protracted, pullback, quell, rein, renter, restrict, risen, row, run, Russia, Russian, sanction, sanctioned, sentiment, shelter, slated, slid, slight, slowdown, software, spiraling, spring, stage, stalled, stance, stockpile, suggest, summer, tempering, territory, thrust, today, track, training, turnaround, Ukrainian, uncomfortably, Union, upcoming, uptick, vault, weakened, weakening
Removed: ago, arsenal, bearing, bound, build, categorized, central, discontinue, employing, environmental, fewer, grew, healthcare, hospitality, hotel, leisure, manufacturing, mixed, navigate, noninterest, Paycheck, physical, recovery, region, robust, round, supplied, systematically, transportation