Loading...
Docoh

MICT (MICT)

MICT, Inc. operates through its subsidiaries, GFH Intermediate Holdings Ltd. ('GFHI') and Micronet Ltd. ('Micronet'). GFHI's versatile proprietary trading technology platform is designed to serve a large number of high growth sectors in the global fintech space. Primary areas of focus include online brokerage for equities trading and sales of insurance products in several high-growth foreign markets including Asia where GFHI owns a substantial propriety database of users. Micronet operates in the growing commercial Mobile Resource Management (MRM) market, mainly in the United States. Micronet designs, develops, manufactures and sells rugged mobile computing devices that provide fleet operators and field workforces with computing solutions in challenging work environments.

Company profile

Ticker
MICT
Exchange
CEO
Darren Christian Mercer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LAPIS TECHNOLOGIES INC, MICRONET ENERTEC TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
MICT Telematics Limited • MICT Management Limited • Micronet Ltd. • GFH Intermediate Holdings Ltd • BI Intermediate (Hong Kong) Limited ...
IRS number
270016420

MICT stock data

Calendar

1 Apr 22
17 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 105.29M 105.29M 105.29M 105.29M 105.29M 105.29M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.12M (no burn) 2.17M 3.27M 3.54M 2.6M
Cash used (since last report) 23.7M n/a 16.49M 24.84M 26.89M 19.72M
Cash remaining 81.59M n/a 88.79M 80.45M 78.4M 85.57M
Runway (months of cash) 26.1 n/a 40.9 24.6 22.1 32.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jun 21 Prior-Palmer Simon Erroll Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.205 41,800 92.17K 2,677,143
7 Jun 21 Prior-Palmer Simon Erroll Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.336 43,000 100.45K 2,635,343
23 May 21 Scott John McMillan Options to purchase Common Stock Common Stock Grant Dispose A No No 1.81 160,000 289.6K 160,000
23 May 21 Yehezkel Ofir Options to purchase Common Stock Common Stock Grant Dispose A No No 1.81 30,000 54.3K 30,000
23 May 21 Robert John Benton Options to purchase Common Stock Common Stock Grant Dispose A No No 1.81 80,000 144.8K 80,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Calamp
Management Discussion
  • Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021, Compared to Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2020.
  • As of June 23, 2020, we increased our ownership interest in Micronet to over 50% and started to consolidate Micronet’s operations into our financial statements up until May 9, 2021 when our ownership in Micronet was diluted to less than 50%. In addition, on July 1, 2020, we completed a merger transaction for the Acquisition of GFHI. We are consolidating the financial results of GFHI as of the date the Acquisition and for the period thereafter. Beginning December 2020, we launched our insurance platform operated by GFHI for the Chinese market and have been generating revenues in GFHI in this segment of our operations. During the first quarter of 2021, as described above, we entered into a certain transaction with Guang Xi Zhong Tong, Beijing Fucheng Lianbao Technology Co., Ltd. and completed the acquisition of Magpie, which operates in the field of securities trading platforms. As a result of these transactions, we have started to consolidate the financial results of these companies and business lines into our business. On July 1, 2021, we entered into a VIE transaction with All Weather and started to consolidate the financial results and business lines of All Weather into our business once the transaction was consummated.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AW, CFO, commensurate, CPA, deregistration, expand, expanded, forward, GZ, hiring, insufficient, knowledge, null, percent, rejected, sixty, sued, suite, training, verdict, void, waived, Weighted, Yiabo
Removed: add, advantage, coverage, designed, governing, hereunder, month, ultimate, valuable