Loading...
Docoh

Royal Gold (RGLD)

Royal Gold Inc. provides investors exposure to precious metals without many of the risks of investing in traditional precious metal producers.

Company profile

Ticker
RGLD
Exchange
CEO
William Heissenbuttel
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ROYAL GOLD INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Denver Mining Finance Company, Inc. • Crescent Valley Partners, L.P. • Royal Crescent Valley, LLC • RG Royalties, LLC • RGLD Holdings, LLC • RGLD Gold (Canada) ULC • International Royalty Corporation • 4324421 Canada Inc. • Labrador Nickel Royalty Limited Partnership • Royal Gold International Holdings, Inc. ...
IRS number
840835164

RGLD stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

3 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 280.62M 280.62M 280.62M 280.62M 280.62M 280.62M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 7.47M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 12.59M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 268.03M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 35.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Aug 22 Mark Isto Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 102.86 437 44.95K 26,854
13 Aug 22 William Holmes Heissenbuttel Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 102.86 543 55.85K 91,171
13 Aug 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 102.86 159 16.35K 9,297
13 Aug 22 Paul Libner Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 102.86 179 18.41K 15,269
2 Jun 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 117.57 638 75.01K 9,456
2 Jun 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 118.6 569 67.48K 10,094
2 Jun 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 118.6 2,793 331.25K 10,663
2 Jun 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 83.29 1,200 99.95K 13,456
2 Jun 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 77.73 1,400 108.82K 12,256
2 Jun 22 Shefman Randy Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 87.42 1,400 122.39K 10,856
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 396 399 -0.8%
Opened positions 55 70 -21.4%
Closed positions 58 53 +9.4%
Increased positions 146 142 +2.8%
Reduced positions 110 108 +1.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.41B 7.58B -28.7%
Total shares 50.63M 53.39M -5.2%
Total puts 599.7K 648.4K -7.5%
Total calls 940K 732.5K +28.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.9 -27.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.87M $733.25M +1.1%
Vanguard 6.6M $704.95M +0.8%
Capital World Investors 5.8M $619.78M -27.2%
Van Eck Associates 3.97M $423.98M +11.2%
STT State Street 3.4M $363.97M -18.2%
First Eagle Investment Management 3.23M $344.79M -3.4%
Geode Capital Management 1.04M $110.77M +10.5%
Acadian Asset Management 887.09K $94.72M -1.2%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 828.61K $88.48M +3.0%
Renaissance Technologies 792.34K $84.61M +44.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 5.8M -2.16M -27.2%
Aaron Wealth Advisors 9.98K -1.37M -99.3%
STT State Street 3.4M -755.61K -18.2%
Millennium Management 448.91K +432.83K +2691.2%
Van Eck Associates 3.97M +399.89K +11.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 504.1K +310.44K +160.3%
Deprince Race & Zollo 0 -254.4K EXIT
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -242.96K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 792.34K +242.1K +44.0%
Two Sigma Investments 203.59K +198.78K +4132.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2021, we recorded net income attributable to Royal Gold stockholders of $302.5 million, or $4.61 per basic share and $4.60 per diluted share, as compared to net income attributable to Royal Gold stockholders of $199.3 million, or $3.04 per basic share and $3.03 per diluted share, for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2020. The increase in our earnings per share was primarily attributable to (i) an increase in revenue, (ii) a one-time gain attributable to the sale of our Peak Gold JV interest during the September 2020 quarter and (iii) various discrete income tax benefits recognized during the September 2020 and June 2021 quarters. These increases were partially offset by increases in our cost of sales and depreciation, depletion and amortization expense, each discussed further below.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: accident, adjusted, agreed, Bear, circumstance, court, customary, diligence, district, diversion, European, fee, Fourmile, fully, GBR, Great, health, indirectly, Kennecott, Lake, leaving, litigation, loan, match, Ontario, personnel, phase, poured, recommend, respectfully, Rio, Robertson, scale, show, sliding, stronger, superior, Supreme, termination, Tinto, unanimously, underpin, unknown, unpredictable, variability
Removed: Additionally, continuing, identify, investment, macroeconomic, proven, remaining, reserve, return