Loading...
Docoh

Zix (ZIXI)

Zix Corporation (Zix) is a leader in email security. Trusted by the nation's most influential institutions in healthcare, finance, and government, Zix delivers a superior experience and easy-to-use solutions for email encryption and data loss prevention, advanced threat protection, unified information archiving and bring device (BYOD) mobile security. Focusing on the protection of business communication, Zix enables its customers to better secure data and meet compliance needs.

Company profile

Ticker
ZIXI
Exchange
Website
CEO
David J. Wagner
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMTECH CORP, CUSTOMTRACKS CORP /TX/, ZIXIT CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AppRiver AG • AppRiver AG • AppRiver Canada ULC • AppRiver, LLC • AppRiver Parent, LLC • AppRiver UK Ltd. • ARM Research • CM2.com, Inc. • Greenview Data, Inc. • Total Defense, LLC ...
IRS number
752216818

ZIXI stock data

Calendar

9 Nov 21
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 38.97M 38.97M 38.97M 38.97M 38.97M 38.97M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 839.67K 597.5K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 8.76M 6.24M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 30.21M 32.74M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 36.0 54.8 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Dec 21 Miller Maribess L Deferred Stock Units Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.5 55,838 474.62K 0
23 Dec 21 Miller Maribess L Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.5 73,613 625.71K 55,838
23 Dec 21 Noah F Webster Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.5 202,988 1.73M 0
23 Dec 21 Noah F Webster RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 36,238 0 0
23 Dec 21 Robert C Hausmann Deferred Stock Units Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.5 46,711 397.04K 0
23 Dec 21 Robert C Hausmann Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.5 68,210 579.79K 46,711
23 Dec 21 Ryan Allphin Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.5 150,000 1.28M 0
23 Dec 21 Ryan Allphin RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 72,475 0 0
23 Dec 21 Ryan Allphin Common Stock Options Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 6.7 75,000 502.5K 72,457
15 Dec 21 Ryan Allphin Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 6.7 25,000 167.5K 150,000
46.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 138 -97.8%
Opened positions 1 12 -91.7%
Closed positions 136 15 +806.7%
Increased positions 0 51 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 37 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 225.48M 452.76M -50.2%
Total shares 26.47M 62.47M -57.6%
Total puts 210.4K 59.6K +253.0%
Total calls 6.7K 29.6K -77.4%
Total put/call ratio 31.4 2.0 +1459.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
OTEX Open Text 22.59M $191.99M NEW
Go Etf Solutions 3.88M $33.49M 0.0%
Spring Creek Capital 0 $0
Simplex Trading 0 $0 EXIT
True Wind Capital 0 $0 EXIT
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
OTEX Open Text 22.59M +22.59M NEW
True Wind Capital 0 -20.41M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -4.23M EXIT
LGEN Legal & General 0 -3.79M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -2.9M EXIT
Etf Managers 0 -2.4M EXIT
Kennedy Capital Management 0 -1.85M EXIT
First Trust Advisors 0 -1.58M EXIT
Peregrine Capital Management 0 -1.5M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -1.38M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
MicrosoftGlobalscapeProofpointBravatek SolutionsPax8TLSMimecast
Risks
  • Failure to complete the pending tender offer and merger could adversely affect our stock price and our future business and operations.
  • The Merger Agreement contains provisions that could make it difficult for a third party to acquire us prior to the completion of the proposed acquisition.
  • Our executive officers and directors may have interests that are different from, or in addition to, those of our stockholders generally.
Management Discussion
  • Our revenue increase is the result of 14% and 12% growth in our core business in the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, respectively, due to continued success in our subscription-based business model with both steady additions to the subscriber base and a high rate of existing customer renewals and the realization of previously contracted revenue in our backlog. Our CloudAlly business, acquired in November 2020, additionally contributed $2.1 million and $7.0 million in revenue to our three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, respectively. Additionally, with continued expansion into Europe, our German subsidiary, launched in the second quarter of 2021, contributed $92 thousand and $329 thousand of revenue in our three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, respectively.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: advisory, anticipated, competing, difficult, discourage, document, exhibit, favor, fiduciary, fulfillment, Holdco, merger, negatively, Open, OpenText, party, pending, proposal, proposed, proposing, receipt, reference, regulatory, respond, solicit, Stockholder, tender, tendered, Text, timeframe, waiver, Zephyr
Removed: decline