Company profile

Ticker
DFG
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Delphi Financial Group Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
133427277

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
24 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$29.28M 6.37M 6.25M +1.9
$25.17M 1.23M NEW
$22.13M 5.81M 4.3M +35.1
$21.78M 1.56M 1.49M +4.8
$19.8M 1.06M 851.71K +24.9
$19.5M 253K NEW
$16.68M 1.44M 1.44M 0
$10.4M 6.71M NEW
$10.27M 1.47M 1.47M 0
$8.31M 770.71K 270.71K +184.7
$6.77M 492.45K 392.45K +25.5
$6.24M 461K 358K +28.8
$1.68M 342.33K 342.33K 0
$1.56M 129.14K 129.14K 0
$1.51M 107.07K 107.07K 0
$1.16M 88.54K 88.54K 0
$1.13M 104.45K 64.45K +62.1
$739K 61.59K 61.59K 0
$702K 55.87K 55.87K 0
$589K 40.1K 40.1K 0
$410K 20K NEW
$243K 23.3K 23.3K 0
$183K 24.5K 24.5K 0
$158K 10.78K 10.78K 0
6.47M EXIT
130.2K EXIT
120K EXIT
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

10 May 12
3 Jun 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 11 Sep 11 Jun 11 Mar 11
Revenue 490.64M 473.72M 469.33M 466.72M
Net income 38.01M 41.04M 49.43M 50.22M
Diluted EPS 0.68 0.73 0.87 0.89
Net profit margin 7.75% 8.66% 10.53% 10.76%
Operating income 60.14M 58.53M 75.03M 76.02M
Annual (USD) Dec 11 Dec 10 Dec 09 Dec 08
Revenue 1.9B 1.74B 1.57B 1.43B
Net income 178.7M 173.15M 91.18M 36.68M
Diluted EPS 3.16 3.11 1.76 0.75
Net profit margin 9.40% 9.97% 5.80% 2.56%
Operating income 269.71M 269.24M 147.1M 66.52M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior V bad
New words: abetted, aided, aiding, allege, alleged, allegedly, alter, announced, appraisal, April, arriving, asIn, assumption, attention, brought, certificate, Chancery, close, closing, coercive, committee, competing, complaint, consent, contingent, converted, counsel, covenant, currency, customary, defend, defendant, deferrable, Delaware, delay, delist, delisting, denied, deregistration, director, dismissed, disproportionate, distinct, dropped, enjoining, experienced, failure, faith, February, finalized, Finally, foreign, frame, good, Harold, hearing, hire, Ilg, implied, improper, improperly, incorporation, indirect, injunction, injunctive, intervene, Japan, Japanese, leadership, line, Marine, memorandum, merged, merger, misleading, notice, omitted, ordinary, pending, personnel, Plan, prejudice, preliminary, prevent, proceed, professional, properly, proposed, proprietary, proxy, pursue, pursuing, reached, Rosenkranz, run, satisfaction, Shareholder, shortly, speaking, stipulation, strategic, subsequent, surviving, TM, Tokio, transfer, unable, uncertainty, unfair, vigorously, voluntarily, vote, waived, wholly, withdrawn, withholding
Removed: AA, advertising, assessing, attaining, breach, capitalize, clarification, clarifying, combine, commonly, Concurrently, consolidation, consummation, continuation, criteria, deferred, demonstrated, District, duty, emerged, enhancement, evaluating, exist, expire, full, hybrid, implemented, insurer, July, limiting, making, mechanism, met, Mississippi, Moore, Northern, October, offset, outcome, partially, pension, performing, policy, prevailing, prohibited, purpose, putative, redeemed, reduce, reduction, Reliance, renewal, repaid, requiring, response, restated, restatement, resulted, retained, retrospective, settle, step, subprime, successful, testing, unconsolidated, underwriting, unrecognized, unvested, vehicle