Loading...
Docoh

AVX (AVX)

AVX, a Delaware Corporation, was incorporated under the laws of the state of Delaware in 1989. AVX Corporation (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, “AVX” or the “Company”) is a leading worldwide manufacturer, supplier, and reseller of a broad line of electronic components, interconnect, sensing and control devices, and related products. Electronic components and connector, sensing and control products manufactured or resold by AVX are used in many types of end use products including those in telecommunications, automotive, transportation, energy harvesting, consumer electronics, military/aerospace, medical, computer, and industrial markets. Our fiscal year ends on March 31st of each year. Throughout this report, we refer to fiscal 2017, fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019 to reference the years ended March 31, 2017, March 31, 2018 and March 31, 2019, respectively.

Company profile

Ticker
AVX
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Sarvis
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Avx Corp, Avx Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
330379007

AVX stock data

Calendar

5 Feb 20
3 Oct 22
31 Mar 23
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Surge ComponentsTTMAirgain
Management Discussion
  • Net sales for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019 were $1,791.8 million compared to $1,562.5 million for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018.
  • The table below represents product group revenues for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2018 and 2019.
  • Electronic Component sales were $1,290.0 million for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019 compared to $1,235.2 million during the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018. The sales increase in Electronic Components product sales was driven by increased volume and a favorable pricing environment in our Ceramic and Tantalum Components across most markets resulting from favorable global market conditions and increased demand for our electronic component products resulting from technological advances across a broad range of industries driven by IoT and an increasingly connected world led by the automotive, industrial, telecommunications, networking, and computer markets. Fiscal year 2019 Advanced Components group sales include $113.3 million of Ethertronics product as compared to $12.7 million for fiscal year 2018. These increases were partially offset by the loss of Kyocera resale product sales which were $19.0 million for fiscal year 2019 as compared to $296.3 million for fiscal year 2018.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: begun, denied, denying, highlighted, inflated, preliminary, previously, scheduled, Simplifying, Spring, Summer
Removed: enabled, home, integrate, internet, personal, reality, smart, solid, successfully, user, virtual