Loading...
Docoh

Central and Eastern Europe Fund Inc (CEE)

The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through investment primarily in equity and equity linked securities of issuers domiciled in Central and Eastern Europe. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets (plus borrowings used for investment purposes) in securities of issuers domiciled in Central and Eastern Europe. Investing in foreign securities presents certain risks, such as currency fluctuations, political and economic changes, and market risks. Emerging markets tend to be more volatile and less liquid than the markets of more mature economies, and generally have less diverse and less mature economic structures and less stable political systems than those of developed countries. Any fund that focuses in a particular segment of the market or region of the world will generally be more volatile than a fund that invests more broadly. This fund is non-diversified and can take larger positions in fewer issues, increasing its potential risk. War, terrorism, economic uncertainty, trade disputes, public health crises (including the recent pandemic spread of the novel coronavirus) and related geopolitical events could lead to increased market volatility, disruption to U.S. and world economies and markets and may have significant adverse effects on the fund and its investments.

Company profile

Ticker
CEE
Exchange
CEO
Hepsen Uzcan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CENTRAL EUROPE & RUSSIA FUND INC, CENTRAL EUROPE & RUSSIA FUND, INC., CENTRAL EUROPE, RUSSIA & TURKEY FUND, INC., CENTRAL EUROPEAN EQUITY FUND INC /MD/, FUTURE GERMANY FUND INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133556099

CEE stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Central and Eastern Europe Fund, Inc. -37.32 -10.43 -14.79 48.75M 52 Apr 2022

Calendar

12 Aug 22
31 Oct 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jan 22 Richard R Burt Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 23.23 37.76 877.16 958.07
28 Jan 22 Holger Hatje Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 23.23 42.22 980.77 1,081.22
28 Jan 22 Pleister Christopher Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 23.23 16.16 375.4 409.99
84.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 27 24 +12.5%
Opened positions 8 6 +33.3%
Closed positions 5 0 NEW
Increased positions 5 5
Reduced positions 8 8
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 91.08M 147.91M -38.4%
Total shares 5.44M 5.83M -6.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
City Of London Investment 1.38M $30.37M 0.0%
Lazard Asset Management 1.18M $15.75M -3.5%
Allspring Global Investments 715.09K $18.87M 0.0%
City Of London Investment Management 673.7K $9.02M -56.4%
Continental General Insurance 613.43K $5.34M NEW
1607 Capital Partners 295.67K $3.96M +2.7%
Gabelli Funds 157K $2.1M +3.3%
Uncommon Cents Investing 76.97K $1.03M +23.2%
Nations Financial Group Inc, 56.94K $762K NEW
Cutler 40K $535K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
City Of London Investment Management 673.7K -873.13K -56.4%
Continental General Insurance 613.43K +613.43K NEW
STRS Ohio 0 -255.23K EXIT
Nations Financial Group Inc, 56.94K +56.94K NEW
Lazard Asset Management 1.18M -42.53K -3.5%
Cutler 40K +40K NEW
SF Stifel Financial 38.29K +38.29K NEW
Rockefeller Capital Management 36K +36K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 315 -34.96K -99.1%
Matisse Capital 36.05K -23.01K -39.0%
Financial reports
No filings
Current reports
No filings
Registration and prospectus
No filings
Proxies
No filings
Other
No filings