Loading...
Docoh

Tyler (TYL)

Tyler Technologies provides integrated software and technology services to the public sector. Tyler's end-to-end solutions empower local, state, and federal government entities to operate more efficiently and connect more transparently with their constituents and with each other. By connecting data and processes across disparate systems, Tyler's solutions are transforming how clients gain actionable insights that solve problems in their communities. Tyler has more than 27,000 successful installations across more than 11,000 sites, with clients in all 50 states, Canada, the Caribbean, Australia, and other international locations. Tyler has been named to Government Technology's GovTech 100 list five times and has been recognized three times on Forbes' 'Most Innovative Growth Companies' list.

Company profile

Ticker
TYL
Exchange
CEO
H. Lynn Moore
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TYLER CORP /NEW/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Tyler Technologies A&T Services, LLC • Tyler Appraisal & Tax Services, ULC • Tyler Technologies Australia PTY LTD • Tyler Federal, LLC • MicroPact Global, Inc. • Harris Custom Programming, LLC • Cavu Corporation • MicroPact Philippines, Inc. • NIC Inc. • National Online Registries, LLC ...
IRS number
752303920

TYL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

29 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 H LYNN Moore JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 282.608 17.609 4.98K 86,200.41
30 Jun 22 Brian K Miller Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 282.608 12.838 3.63K 26,649.682
30 Jun 22 Jeffrey David Puckett Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 282.608 14.29 4.04K 5,169.003
8 Jun 22 John S Marr JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 363.745 6,000 2.18M 57,638
1 Jun 22 John S Marr JR Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 345.87 3,750 1.3M 3,750
89.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 609 657 -7.3%
Opened positions 56 98 -42.9%
Closed positions 104 53 +96.2%
Increased positions 217 217
Reduced positions 213 225 -5.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.4B 19.98B -17.9%
Total shares 37.08M 37.26M -0.5%
Total puts 63.4K 63.7K -0.5%
Total calls 86K 105K -18.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.6 +21.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 4.6M $2.05B +1.5%
BLK Blackrock 4.28M $1.9B +0.8%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.77M $787.97M -8.3%
STT State Street 1.68M $747.1M -0.8%
APG Asset Management 1.61M $645.37M -0.5%
Brown Capital Management 1.16M $517.76M -3.4%
Capital World Investors 1.03M $460.06M +0.0%
Ownership Capital B.V. 946.2K $420.96M -2.4%
Alliancebernstein 923.95K $411.06M +40.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 906.49K $403.28M -2.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -351.73K EXIT
Alliancebernstein 923.95K +264.65K +40.1%
Holocene Advisors 330.55K +229.17K +226.0%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.77M -159.49K -8.3%
IVZ Invesco 762.77K +101.37K +15.3%
RGM Capital 295.85K +90.4K +44.0%
CIBC Private Wealth 14.93K -89.53K -85.7%
Castleview Partners 100 -87.05K -99.9%
Millennium Management 92.71K +84.03K +968.1%
NN Investment Partners 78.36K +74.22K +1796.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the twelve months ended December 31, 2021, total revenues increased 42.6% compared to the prior year. Excluding the impact of acquisitions, total revenues increased 8.9% compared to prior year. Revenues from acquisitions contributed 33.7% of growth for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021.
  • Subscriptions revenue grew 123.7% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021, due to an ongoing shift toward a cloud-based, software as a service business model, as well as the inclusion of transaction-based revenues from NIC’s digital government and payments processing businesses. Excluding the impact of recent acquisitions, subscriptions revenue increased 23.4% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021.
  • Our backlog at December 31, 2021 was $1.80 billion, a 12.6% increase from last year.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Additionally, COVID, inflation, noncurrent, relief, rent, return, withheld
Removed: utilization, virtual