Loading...
Docoh

Cathay General Bancorp (CATY)

Cathay General Bancorp is the holding company for Cathay Bank, a California state-chartered bank. Founded in 1962, Cathay Bank offers a wide range of financial services. Cathay Bank currently operates 38 branches in California, 10 branches in New York State, four in Washington State, three in the Chicago, two in Texas, one in Maryland, one in Massachusetts, one in Nevada, one in New Jersey, one in Hong Kong, and a representative office in Beijing, Shanghai and Taipei.

Company profile

Ticker
CATY
Exchange
CEO
Pin Tai
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CATHAY BANCORP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
GBC Venture Capital, Inc. • Cathay Holdings LLC ...
IRS number
954274680

CATY stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$44.00
Low target
$43.00
High target
$45.00
Stephens & Co.
Initiated
Equal-Weight
$45.00
14 Jul 22
Truist Securities
Maintains
Hold
$43.00
15 Jun 22

Calendar

8 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Aug 22 Dunson K Cheng Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.4852 1,000 45.49K 86,984
11 Aug 22 Dunson K Cheng Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 43.7709 1,000 43.77K 87,984
9 Aug 22 Dunson K Cheng Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 42.288 2,000 84.58K 88,984
5 Aug 22 Dunson K Cheng Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 42.089 9,000 378.8K 90,984
4 Aug 22 Dunson K Cheng Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 41.5017 10,000 415.02K 99,984
29 Jul 22 Tang Anthony M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 41.55 5,000 207.75K 243,964
29 Jul 22 Bingham Kim R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 41.33 6,000 247.98K 34,884
68.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 240 247 -2.8%
Opened positions 31 32 -3.1%
Closed positions 38 16 +137.5%
Increased positions 86 86
Reduced positions 90 94 -4.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.99B 2.29B -13.0%
Total shares 50.77M 51.18M -0.8%
Total puts 21.2K 5.2K +307.7%
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 8.86M $346.88M +0.3%
Vanguard 7.28M $285.04M +0.2%
STT State Street 3.14M $123.13M -15.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.97M $116.37M +2.3%
Massachusetts Financial Services 1.88M $73.71M +2.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 1.76M $68.88M +5.8%
Geode Capital Management 1.36M $53.31M -1.2%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.32M $51.84M -1.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.2M $47.01M -3.3%
LSV Asset Management 1.19M $46.6M +30.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 3.14M -563.87K -15.2%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -436.63K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 506.13K +409.48K +423.7%
Millennium Management 450.62K +293.27K +186.4%
LSV Asset Management 1.19M +276.79K +30.3%
FMR 976.4K -261.98K -21.2%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 165.7K -197.07K -54.3%
Boston Trust Walden 851.44K +186.35K +28.0%
Holocene Advisors 631.71K -176.6K -21.8%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 0 -150K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: cessation, invasion, percent, Russian, short, track, Ukraine
Removed: PPP, Protection, Street, Wall

Patents

Utility
Method and System for Extracting Long Chain Dicarboxylic Acid
24 Jun 21
The present disclosure provides a method and a system for extracting long chain dicarboxylic acid, the method comprising: (1) subjecting a long chain dicarboxylic acid fermentation broth to a primary membrane filtration treatment to give a first filtrate; subjecting the first filtrate to decolorization, acidification/crystallization, and solid-liquid separation treatments to give a first solid; (2) mixing the first solid, a base and water to form a solution; subjecting the solution to a secondary membrane filtration treatment to give a second filtrate; subjecting the second filtrate to decolorization, acidification/crystallization, and solid-liquid separation treatments to give a second solid; and (3) mixing the second solid and water to form a mixture; subjecting the mixture to a thermostatic treatment at 105-150° C., followed by cooling for crystallization and solid-liquid separation treatment.
Utility
Method and System for Refining Long Chain Dicarboxylic Acid
24 Jun 21
The present disclosure provides a method and a system for refining long chain dicarboxylic acid, said method comprising the following steps: (1) subjecting a long chain dicarboxylic acid fermentation broth or a treated liquid therefrom to a membrane filtration, an acidification/crystallization, a solid-liquid separation and drying to give a long chain dicarboxylic acid crude product; (2) subjecting the long chain dicarboxylic acid crude product to a vacuum distillation to give the long chain dicarboxylic acid product; wherein the pressure in the vacuum distillation is ≤100 Pa.