Docoh
Loading...

CRBO Carbon Energy

Carbon Energy Corporation, a Delaware corporation formed in 2007, is an independent oil and natural gas company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and production of oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids properties located in the United States. We currently develop and operate oil and gas properties in the Appalachian Basin in Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia, in the Illinois Basin in Illinois and Indiana, and in the Ventura Basin in California through our majority-owned subsidiaries. We own 100% of the outstanding interests of Carbon Appalachia, and Nytis Exploration (USA) Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Nytis USA”), which in turn owns 98.1% of Nytis Exploration Company LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Nytis LLC”). Nytis LLC holds interests in our operating subsidiaries, which include 46 consolidated partnerships and 18 non-consolidated partnerships. We own 53.92% of Carbon California which consolidates as a majority-owned subsidiary. We focus on conventional and unconventional reservoirs including shale, tight sands and coalbed methane. Our executive offices are in Denver, Colorado and we maintain offices in Lexington, Kentucky, and Santa Paula, California from which we conduct our oil and gas operations.

Company profile

Ticker
CRBO, CRBOD
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Carbon Natural Gas Co, ST LAWRENCE SEAWAY CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
260818050

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 Aug 20
14 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.02M 8.02M 8.02M 8.02M 8.02M 8.02M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 249.42K 16.83M 1.15M 3.29M 231.75K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.87M 193.48M 13.2M 37.83M 2.66M
Cash remaining n/a 5.15M -185.46M -5.18M -29.8M 5.36M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 20.7 -11.0 -4.5 -9.1 23.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Oct 20 Mcdonald Patrick R COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 0.343 1,400 480.2 331,517
4 Sep 20 Mcdonald Patrick R Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 0.29 3,700 1.07K 330,117
25 Aug 20 Mcdonald Patrick R COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 0.21 5,000 1.05K 326,417
17 Aug 20 Mcdonald Patrick R COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 0.3 5,000 1.5K 321,417
17 Aug 20 Mcdonald Patrick R COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 0.3 5,000 1.5K 321,417

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

10.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 113K 59K +91.5%
Total shares 211.11K 211.11K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Price Michael F 211.11K $113K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Price Michael F 211.11K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The results of operations are inclusive of the Appalachia Divestiture.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: antifraud, aware, certificate, conveyance, Deferral, deregister, deregistration, DGOC, divested, divestiture, documentation, documented, duty, dynamic, enable, Erich, evidenced, exacerbate, exit, fewer, forfeited, forgivable, forgiven, fraction, fulfillment, headcount, kind, Kirsch, Lender, lieu, open, opportunity, OTC, outweigh, Oxley, Paycheck, pharmaceutical, Pink, platform, PPP, prepay, President, processor, prorated, proxy, purpose, rent, repaid, request, residue, safe, SBA, Secretary, shown, Small, Social, stockholder, suspend, therapeutic, thereon, tied, track, unforgiven, Vice
Removed: acquired, applying, ASC, ASU, award, backed, coalbed, Coalfield, collateral, consolidating, conventional, Cranberry, damage, EBITDAX, essentially, evaluate, expect, extension, guaranteed, Henry, Hub, Indiana, interbank, International, jurisdiction, Kentucky, Kevin, key, Knox, London, margin, methane, Mining, moving, negotiating, offered, Ohio, origination, real, renegotiating, repurchase, retain, retained, satisfied, shale, standard, Struzeski, sublimit, successfully, supporting, Tennessee, tested, tight, Topic, turn, unamortized, unconventional, unencumbered, unrecognized